Anita Mui white Chinese quilted coat with a huge violet grid velvet shawl

It was the 12th Tokyo Music Festival in 1983 marked the first time that Anita worked together with Eddie Lau, who designed an outfit that not only represented China and Hong Kong but also give her an image that stood out from the rest of the participants. Eddie used snap buttons to attach a huge violet grid velvet shawl to a straight-lined white Chinese quilted coat and completed the outfit with black leather trousers and shoes to create a contemporary look that was full of oriental flavours. Anita's personality and charm were accentuated by the apparent simplicity, allowing her to perform with total confidence. With her song Before a Forced Kiss (the Japanese version of Give My Heart originally composed by Joseph Koo Kafai), she won the Asia Special Prize and the TBS Prize.