Open Market

A hawker selling plates at the open-air market at Poplar Street, Shum Shui Po. The market was rarely frequented by vehicles and on both sides of the pavement were booths for licensed hawkers. Other spaces were often taken by unlicensed hawkers. In the morning and evening the hawkers had to pay protection fees, even those with licenses. After the founding of the ICAC, protection fees were no longer charged but the unlicensed hawkers often had to escape from the hawker control. Later the municipal buildings were built and the hawkers moved in to continue their business, and the scene became a thing of the past. At that time the citizens were all loosely dressed and not westernized. Water weed was used to tie goods and housewives brought baskets to markets, both were environment-friendly acts.