The Chinese Mail reports: The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products invites Hsu Shih Ying to deliver an opening address

The 2nd Exhibition of Chinese Products organised by the CMA held its first general staff meeting and resolved as follows: (1) To invite Hsu Shih Ying, substitute member of the Relief Affairs Committee, to officiate at its opening ceremony at 3:00 pm on 19th February 1939; (2) To authorise officers of the Examination Department to convene Committee meetings to resolve any exceptional cases they may encounter; (3) The Decoration Department agreed to receive participating manufacturers and show them their booths at the venue at Wah Nam Middle School; and (4) The Examination Department resolved to agree dates for future meetings.