Ng Siu Kuen

Living environment of the ancestral house in Nga Tsin Wai: Layout, furnishing and tenants. Family...
Ng Sui Kuen was born in 1952 in Nga Tsin Wai, where he grew up and lived until he emigrated to Britain. He learnt from his grandmother that in the past, his family owned many houses in Nga Tsin Wai, but they were sold one after another because of poor living. When Ng Sui Kuen was old enough to understand, the only ancestral home the family owned was the house at no. 16 on the 1st Lane. He heard that the second last house on the 1st Lane used to be their firewood storehouse, and the two-storey house with a large garden in front of their ancestral house was once their property. Ng Sui Kuen grew up in the ancestral house on the 1st Lane. The incumbent village headmen used to live in the 1st Lane too. He lived one block away. The house behind No. 16 on 1st Lane was the home of Ng Chin Hung. The ancestral house was a two-storey stone house. It had an attic with a partitioned room. The area of the attic was the same as the floors beneath it.

Ng Sui Kuen lived with his grandmother, parents, an elder sister, two younger brothers and two younger sisters. Later on, they rented one half of the attic to a family of five. Ng Sui Kuen’s family slept on bunk beds while Ng Sui Kuen lived with his grandmother at the attic. They accessed the attic by climbing a wooden staircase. In 1961, as his father had left Hong Kong for Britain, and Ng Sui Kuen and his younger brothers and sisters were still little, the living area was sufficient generally. In summer, the children either slept on canvas cots or a mat placed on the floor. There was a bathroom in the house. Two pump gas-driven kerosene stoves were placed at the corner for cooking. They were later replaced by the electric rice cooker. The family had their meals at the anteroom. The children seldom stayed in the house. They would go to the gatehouse and play after meals. In those days, the gatehouse was a piece of privately-owned mud land for which an annual government rent of one dollar was charged. In those days, one could buy several pieces of flatbread with one dollar, so the old generation was unwilling to pay it. Later on, the land was resumed by the government.

At present, the eldest branch of the Ng Clan of Nga Tsin Wai consists of 3 families. They include Ng Sui Kuen’s family, Wu Hau You’s family and Mai Tsai’s family. Of them, Ng Sui Kuen’s family was in the highest generation. The sons of Mai Tsai’s family want to be recognized as descendants of the clan. But, Ng Sui Kuen had meetings with members of the eldest branch and the village headman respectively, it was unanimously concluded that Mai Tsai’s family has no blood relationship with the Ng Clan, and is thus not eligible for inheritance of the ancestor’s assets. Ng Sui Kuen’s grandfather died young. He learnt from his grandmother, who widowed young, that his grandfather was a heavy drinker. Ng Sui Kuen’s father was a posthumous child. He had studied for 2 or 3 years in old-style private school. He joined the guerilla force during the Japanese Occupation of Hong Kong. When he was a teenager, he joined the child brigade. He had been arrested and tortured. Shortly after he was married, he started working as an attendant in the quarter at the British Royal Air Force Base in Ngau Tau Kok through referral of his neighbour Mr Fan. He earned a monthly salary of more than $100. He was responsible to serve the senior military officers ahd his boss was a British major general (a foreigner). Mr. Fan’s wife’s family name was Ng and she worked at the airfield of the British Royal Air Force. Ng Sui Kuen’s mother had received no education. She worked in a cotton mill behind the village and left the children in the care of Ng Sui Kuen’s grandmother. The cotton mill was operated in a white label log cabin or squatter. It was near the site where the Chi Tak Public School now stands and was next to a large sauce manufacturer. Later on, his mother also worked at the airfield being responsible for washing and ironing clothes.

When Ng Sui Kuen was in primary 1 and primary 2, his father used to take him to the Air Force quarter on Sundays. He would play with the British militaries’ children who were of his age. They would eat sandwiches and potato chips together. When the major general was aware that his father had many children to support, he worried that he might be unable to support the family. So, he sent a referral letter to the Immigration Department and applied for approval to work in Britain on behalf of his father. The major general’s letter was effective. Shortly afterwards, his father bought an air ticket and left Hong Kong for Britain. In the checkup received after arrival at Britain, it was discovered that the lung injuries his father had sustained during the Japanese Occupation of Hong Kong had not fully recovered. He was sent to the hospital where he stayed for more than 6 months. In the period of hospitalization, he earned no income. Ng Sui Kuen and his mother had to depend on the relief allowance and rice and flour handouts offered in Yau Ma Tei.

Title Living environment of the ancestral house in Nga Tsin Wai: Layout, furnishing and tenants. Family background of the eldest branch of the Ng Clan and the reasons for his father’s career in Britain
Subject Community|Social Life
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-001
Places of childhood fun in Nga Tsin Wai and its surrounding areas

Ng Sui Kuen attended school at the age of 5 or 6. It was a leftist school operated on the rooftop of a building. One year later, he transferred to a church-operated school in Wong Tai Sin and studied for 1 to 2 years. Students received free milk powder, bread and biscuits from the school. When Chi Tak Public School was established in 1962 or 1963, Ng Sui Kuen transferred to the new school and studied primary 3. As Ng Sui Kuen was a descendant of the Ng Clan, he was exempted from the entrance examination. He quitted school and left  for Britain before completing primary 6. One of his younger brothers and one of his younger sisters also studied in Chi Tak Public School. His youngest brother studied in the Tai Shing Kindergarten, and his youngest sister studied in the Kit Ying Kindergarten. Ng Sui Kuen’s playmates all came from Nga Tsin Wai, and most of them lived in the 1st Lane. They included the younger brother of the incumbent village headman. When the construction works of the 7-storey buildings in Tung Tau Estate were underway, a pit was formed by piling at the construction site. On rainy days, it became a water pit with the depth of 4 or 5 feet - deep enough to drown a child. Ng Sui Kuen had jumped into the water pit for fun. As a child, he did not consider the mud water to be dirty.

There were many fruit shops on Nam Pin Street in Nga Tsin Wai. The children of the shop owners were his childhood friends. Because his family was too poor to afford the fruits, Ng Sui Kuen would collect rotten apples from the ground and cut them up with a knife borrowed from a fruit shop. In those days, there was a field behind the village. Ng Sui Kuen liked going to Tsz Wan Shan and Chuk Yuen (the current Chuk Yuen Estate in Wong Tai Sin) to catch jumping spiders. At the time, there were many fish ponds and vegetable farms in Chuk Yuen, while the Wong Tai Sin Temple was only a small shrine. When the Sheng Chang Fu Circus performed at the site of the current Lower Wong Tai Sin Estate, Ng Sui Kuen and other children would sneak into the tent for a free show.
There was a firing range of the British force in Lo Fu Ngam. The children used to go there to collect bullet shells. The foreigners would give them chocolate and cheese which were part of their military supplies. On the opposite side of Nga Tsin Wai was the British military airfield. When the plane took off, they would sound the gongs and the drivers on the road would give way. An air show was staged once every year at the airfield mainly in the summer. The I-shaped Vampire jet fighters took off in a row and performed aerobatics. Each show lasted for several hours from day to night. The loud noise from the take-off announced the start of the show, the villagers would tell each other: ‘The show has begun!’ Ng Sui Kuen would climb up the balcony of a friend’s home on the 1st Lane to appreciate the show or watch it from the rooftop of the Village Office. It posed no danger to him because he was as agile as a hare. Other villagers would watch the show at the porch of their own houses or on the stone benches at the gatehouse. Later on, the airfield was moved to Shek Kong to make way for the development of San Po Kong.

Title Places of childhood fun in Nga Tsin Wai and its surrounding areas
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-002
Neighbourhood relationship and family life in Nga Tsin Wai. Changes which took place after emerge...

There were many stone benches in the gatehouse of Nga Tsin Wai. It was the hangout of the elderly women, who gathered there for gossips or a nap after lunch. Ng Sui Kuen’s grandmother loved him so much that she did not allow him to roam about. She would sleep on a stone bench with Ng Sui Kuen in her arms. Ng Chin Hung’s grandmother always complained to him that he and his grandmother deprived the others of the chance to use the stone bench by always sleeping on it. In those days, no villagers would close their home doors in daytime or nighttime. Any stranger who approached the gatehouse would be asked for their identity by the elderly women.

Ng Sui Kuen’s family had rented one half of their attic to a family of five. It was a Hakka family from Mainland China. The family included a couple, one son and one daughter. In the beginning, the tenants’ children had played with Ng Sui Kuen, but it was not long before the mother forbade them to play with him. That boy liked studies. He always read in the house or at the porch. There were two families living in the house on the left of Ng Sui Kuen’s home. On the ground floor was a Hoklo family with 7 or 8 children. When Ng Sui Kuen walked past their home, he would see the children all slept on the floor. In the beginning, the couple operated a garment workshop at home with several purchased sewing machines. When the business closed down, the wife made a living by selling bread on the streets in Wong Tai Sin. Ng Sui Kuen was impressed by the couple’s ability to raise so many children, who were all very good at studies.

Ng Sui Kuen and his friends did not like studies. Ng Sui Kuen went to play immediate after returning home from school. He did not study except the night before a test or examination. Ng Sui Kuen’s mother never pushed him to study, neither did his grandmother. His grandmother would only warned him to be careful and not to get hurt. His father was the only one in the family who was strict with his studies. At eight every night, his father would test him on the lessons learnt that day. If he could not answer, his father would beat him with a cane. The review would continue until 11 o’clock when his father let him go to bed. Sometimes, his grandmother would come downstairs and said, ‘Let him sleep, no more studies!’ Ng Sui Kuen was the eldest son of the family, that’s why his father was especially strict with him. Age differences between Ng Sui Kuen and his siblings were not great. His elder sister started to support the family at an early age by working in a semiconductor factory.

Ng Sui Kuen said with a sigh that in the past they played with things made of natural materials, such as games of marbles and soft drink bottle caps and self-made lanterns. There was no more fun after the 7-storey buildings were built in Tung Tau Estate. The environment had changed a lot. Their scope of activities was reduced because many places they used to visit were no more accessible. For example, they could not go up the mountain or to the fish ponds as they did before. The buildings in Tung Tau Estate were resided by many bad elements. Some villains would intercept the passersby for questioning. Some passersby were even taken upstairs and beaten up. Ng Sui Kuen had had such experiences. It happened during his first return to Hong Kong after moving to Britain. He was 17 or 18. One day when he was waiting for friends on the ground floor of Block 7 for a bowling game in Jordan Road, 4 or 5 teddy boys approached him and took him upstairs for questioning. They threatened to force water down his throat and remove his leg tendons. Ng Sui Kuen was so scared that his legs shook. Fortunately, his cousin brother came to his rescue. He said it was a terrible experience. A long time had passed since his departure from Nga Tsin Wai when he returned to Hong Kong. During his stay, he mainly lived in his aunt’s home in Tsim Sha Tsui and seldom went to the 7-storey buildings. He had never been there before he went to Britain, therefore he had no acquaintances living there.

Title Neighbourhood relationship and family life in Nga Tsin Wai. Changes which took place after emergence of the 7-storey buildings and the dangers experienced
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-003
The course of his family’s emigration and settlement in Britain in the 1960s. The backgrounds of...

Ng Sui Kuen’s father moved to Britain alone in 1961. When he first arrived, he stayed at his cousin brother’s home in Liverpool and worked in a fish & chips bar. One year later, he moved to Newcastle and was employed as a waiter in the chop suey restaurant operated by a Chinese and then transferred to the Kam Tin Restaurant. When his father returned to Hong Kong for the first time in 1966, he also arranged Ng Sui Kuen to move to Britain. Ng Sui Kuen arrived at Britain on 29 May 1967. Thanks for his clan brother Ng Siu Kin who worked in the airport, Ng Sui Kuen was offered a piece of cake on the airplane. It was because before the takeoff, Ng Siu Kin told an air hostess that Ng Sui Kuen was his younger brother and asked her to take good care of him. Ng Sui Kuen appreciated very much his kindness and still keeps it in mind now.

In Britain, he lived with his father in Newcastle. They shared the bed in the restaurant dormitory. Three months later, his father asked a foreign lady, who was his former colleague, to take care of him. The lady lived with his younger brother in a large house. Both of them were single and adored children. They only charged Ng Sui Kuen’s father £1.5 for the rent - a really low price. The lady bought Ng Sui Kuen daily necessities and clothes. She also arranged him to attend a primary school for Year 6. Because Ng Sui Kuen was not good at studies, and taking into consideration of his family’s financial conditions, he quitted school at 16 and started working. He worked as the pantry helper in the Kam Tin Restaurant and was naturalized as a British citizen the second year after he arrived at Britain. In those days, applying for an identity card was easy. One year later, he transferred to another restaurant and worked as a waiter. He worked there until 1971 when he quitted the job and returned to Hong Kong. By then, he was a skilled worker and had no difficulties in finding a job.

Ng Sui Kuen’s first return to Hong Kong took place by sheer chance – a friend gave him an air ticket of a Hong Kong-bound flight in the last minute and it just so happened that his mother came to Britain with his younger brothers and sisters for family reunion one week before that. In 1971, he stayed in Hong Kong for 6 months with all play and no work. His eldest aunt worried that he might be led astray and asked him to live in her home in Tsim Sha Tsui. Ng Sui Kuen’s mother was a Sha Po native. Ng Sui Kuen’s grandparents died early; his mother was the youngest of the family’s 4 children. His eldest aunt was quite rich. Her husband was a sailor and owned a property in Tsim Sha Tsui. Ng Sui Kuen had never been to Sha Po with his mother but he had visited his grandmother’s relatives in Tai Wai and Kak Tin with his mother.

At the time, their ancestor house in Nga Tsin Wai had been leased out. Ng Sui Kuen was living on the rent. The house was leased to a clan brother by the surname of Ng. He rented the whole house for several hundred dollars a month, and the rent was collected on their behalf by an uncle who had been adopted by the 4th branch. In the 1980s, his mother was convinced by Ng Sui Kuen’s elder aunt and sold the ancestor house to her for $80,000 so as to free herself from the troubles of rent collection and maintenance. The Ng family, who was in Britain, knew nothing about the acquisition which was taking place in Nga Tsin Wai at the time. When Ng Sui Kuen’s father knew subsequently that the Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited acquired the houses in Nga Tsin Wai with a price as high as $870,000, he could do nothing about it.

Title The course of his family’s emigration and settlement in Britain in the 1960s. The backgrounds of his maternal relatives. The selling of the ancestral house
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-004
The family’s food business in Scotland. Link with and emotion for Nga Tsin Wai the hometown afte...

After Ng Sui Kuen returned to Britain in 1971, he found a job as manager in a Chinese restaurant in Newcastle. In 1972, he moved to Grangemouth of Scotland for career development through the referral of his brother-in-law. He opened his first chop suey takeaway shop in Edinburg in 1974 and his first restaurant in Livingstone in 1980. These were followed by the opening of a number of restaurants and takeaway shops in several cities in Scotland. In 1985, he travelled to Paris and learned cooking. He also learned Sichuan and Yangzhou cuisines. In 1999, Ng Sui Kuen gradually withdrew from the food business, but he would help in the restaurants opened by his friends during weekends to pass the time of day. All members of Ng Sui Kuen’s family engage in the food business and live in Scotland. All his siblings run their own business mainly in Edinburg and the surrounding regions. They will meet twice or thrice every year.

Ng Sui Kuen’s father used to return to Hong Kong more frequently – once every 2 or 3 years. (Editor’s note: Ng Sui Kuen supplemented that his father’s last visit was 2000, and he died in 2004.) His mother does not return to Hong Kong in recent years because she has difficulties in adapting to the hot weather. Ng Sui Kuen had only returned to Hong Kong with his father once because they had difficulties in arranging the same time for travel. Besides, Ng Sui Kuen was not interested in returning to Hong Kong at the time. His childhood friends were all busy with their own work and life. They could hardly make time to keep him company when he returned. He did not come to Hong Kong after returning to Britain in 1971.

It was not until after his divorce in 1991 that he returned to Hong Kong every year. In the beginning, he returned twice a year, but only once a year in recent years. The main purpose of his return is to visit his daughter, who has returned to Hong Kong for work. His son works in Scotland where he is married. Ng Sui Kuen usually returns in October because the weather is cool in autumn. Besides, the Chung Yeung Festival falls in October, he can worship his ancestors at the ancestral hall. When he returns to Hong Kong, he would meet clan brothers such as Ng Siu Kei. They would travel to the Mainland for entertainment as a way to ease pressure. Having left Hong Kong for a long time, Ng Sui Kuen misses his hometown a bit. To him, Nga Tsin Wai is a place with a history of 600 years, and it is a place where he was born and brought up, as well as a place where he had much happy childhood memories. What he misses most are the brotherhood and the marble games they played when they were children. He agrees with the Nga Tsin Wai reconstruction plan because the Tin Hau Temple and the village houses will be reserved to remind him of his memories.

Title The family’s food business in Scotland. Link with and emotion for Nga Tsin Wai the hometown after emigration (1)
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-005
Membership and seniority of the eldest branch of Ng Clan in Nga Tsin Wai
When Ng Sui Kuen was young, he was busy with his work, and his father seldom told him about Nga Tsin Wai. After his father had retired, Ng Sui Kuen would visit him every week for a chat. His father would tell him the recent news about his clan brothers. All the elder brothers of his father had died (his father was the youngest son of the family) except the cousin brother Ng Hung On who had been adopted by the 4th branch. Ng Sui Kuen had sought his assistance to deal with many affairs, such as buying offerings for god worship.
His father had told him a lot about the village during the two years before his death. He said they were the most senior members of the eldest branch and Ng Sui Kuen is a member of the 24th generation - a peer of Yu Chi and Hua You. His father had not seen the pedigree chart published in 1986. Ng Sui Kuen discovered that the pedigree chart of the eldest branch contains an error in member seniority. For example, he was wrongly shown to be a member of the 27th generation while in fact he is the most senior of all members. When Ng Sui Kuen was a child, he had met Yu Chi who lived in one of the 7-storey buildings. When the government negotiated the ancestral hall land resumption with the members of the Ng Clan, the eldest branch was represented by its manager Ng Cheung Fook. Ng Sui Kuen’s grandmother used to spend her time sitting at the gatehouse. When she saw foreigners, such as District Officer, coming for meeting at the Village Office, she would tell Ng Sui Kuen to notify Yu Chi to go to the meeting. In the opinions of Ng Sui Kuen’s seniors, Cheung Fook was under the control of the 2nd, 3rd and 4th branches, and Yu Chi could speak up for the eldest branch.

Title Membership and seniority of the eldest branch of Ng Clan in Nga Tsin Wai
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-006
The background of being appointed manager of the eldest branch and the work undertaken

When Ng Sui Kuen returned to the village in 2001, Ng Kau the village headman asked him to be the manager of the eldest branch for the purpose of discussing the acquisition issue. It was because Wu Guo Qiang the former manager was unwilling to stay in the post for reason of traffic inconvenience for he settled in Guangzhou and it was inconvenient for him to come to Hong Kong for the meetings. Ng Sui Kuen promised to take over the job because he thought someone must be the representative. Besides, he was the most senior member of the eldest branch and knew most clearly the affairs of Nga Tsin Wai, if he did not do it, things would be left unattended.

In the past, Ng Sui Kuen had never seen Wu Guo Qiang because they lived far apart. He only knew from his father that they were members of the eldest branch. After Ng Sui Kuen promised to be appointed, he was taken by Ng Kau and Ng Hung On to Guangzhou where he met Wu Guo Qiang and his brothers. They had total trust in Ng Sui Kuen. At present, the families of Ng Sui Kuen and Wu Guo Qiang are the only remaining households of the eldest branch. Ng Sui Kuen would meet with them from time to time and report the latest news of the village and the meetings. He doesn’t feel any burden being the manager and it is not a hard work for him.  However, he has to devote efforts and money - he has to raise funds to deal with the great grandfather’s affairs. In recent years, he returns to Hong Kong once a year and stays about one month for each visit. He would notify his clan brothers before leaving Britain so they can arrange a meeting. Ng Siu Kei is the person he mainly contacts. Ng Siu Kei may telephone him at Britain and ask him to vote on issues related to the ancestral trust. Sometimes, Ng Sui Kuen will call him for a chat. Through more frequent interactions, they have become well-acquainted.

Title The background of being appointed manager of the eldest branch and the work undertaken
Accession No. LKF-NSK2-SEG-007
Link with and emotion for Nga Tsin Wai the hometown after emigration (2)

The Jiao Festival is a major festival celebrated in Nga Tsin Wai. Ng Sui Kuen has attended 3 celebrations. Because Ng Sui Kuen is busy with his work in Britain, sometimes he may not make time to return to Hong Kong for it. He attended the celebration of the Jiao Festival in 2006. In that year, he returned to Hong Kong as usual. On arrival at Hong Kong, he came to know that the Jiao Festival would be celebrated towards the end of the year. Therefore, he went to Hong Kong again shortly after he returned to Britain. He offered his help during the festival period. The Birthday of Tin Hau is celebrated in April or May when he usually takes part in ball games in Britain, so he has not attended the celebration for many years. Ng Sui Kuen thinks he is a little homesick. Every time he returns to Hong Kong, he would visit the village for a browse and meet the old people and his clan brothers.

He has also told his son about the village matters because he plans to have his son take over his post. Being brought up by his grandmother, his son has the habit of god worshipping. Every time they return to the village, his son worships at the ancestral hall with great respect and sincerity. When Ng Sui Kuen returned to the village with his son in 2010, he introduced his son to the senior clan members. In the past, when his father returned to the village, he would stay in the two-storey house owned by Lee Foo, one of their relatives. At the time, only Lee Foo’s mother lived in the house. Lee Foo is Ng Sui Kuen’s cousin brother because Lee Foo’s uncle is the husband of Ng Sui Kuen’s aunt. When Ng Sui Kuen returns to Hong Kong, he usually lives in his aunt’s home in Tsim Sha Tsui, but he would stay in the village headman’s home for 1 or 2 days just for fun. Besides, he could chat with his younger brothers and sisters about the past. Now, he can no longer adapt to the mosquito-plagued Nga Tsin Wai Tsuen. It was only by chance that he had returned to Nga Tsin Wai with his father in 1990. In the past, he used to return to Hong Kong with his wife, now he has to return to his home town alone because his son is too busy with his own business.
"

Title Link with and emotion for Nga Tsin Wai the hometown after emigration (2)