Li Kit Fai

Starting his career from a banana ripener to a coolie

In 1945 Li Kit-fai was born in Dongguan. He studied at his hometown until graduation from junior secondary school, later landed a job managing a food warehouse. In 1970 Li Kit-fai came to Hong Kong and was referred by his uncle to work as a banana ripener ripening worker at the Yau Ma Tei Wholesale Fruit Market. At the time his uncle was a labourer at Lee Fung Fruit Stall, which wholesaled bananas from Dongguan, Shiqi and Jiangmen. The cargo was transported to the pier next to the Fruit Market, where it was moved to market by the labourers. Each basket of bananas weighed some 300 to 400 kg. The banana ripening worker would place the cargo in a trough, then light some specifically designed incense and use the smoke to remove the surface resin. The banana was then cooled with water, then ice was poured in to firm up the banana fruit. As the fruit was riped, the outer skin turned yellow. Li often suffered from back pains for cleaving the bananas. His uncle arranged him to be a coolie at Lee Fung, when he was 20 years old and he was physically fit with this job.

The wholesalers had permanent employees and while coolies moved cargo regularly for certain shops, they were not considered permanent employees of the wholesaler. Lee Fung Wholesaler was a member of the Fruits Company, which was made up of 10 large-sized wholesalers. It was the designated wholesaler for fruits from the Mainland. Its goods include pears, apples and oranges from the north of China. Upon arriving at Hong Kong the cargo was divided to the large wholesalers according to the capital proportion of each wholesaler in the company. The wages of the coolies were actually paid by the company, but the wholesalers would paid first and reimburse the amount from the company. The wages were calculated piecewise – the amount was determined by the weight of the cargo. The wages were agreed upon by the company and its employees, and all coolies working for any wholesaler would be paid the same wages.

Title Starting his career from a banana ripener to a coolie
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-001
Transportation route of cargo from North and South China

The Fruits Company (made up by 10 large wholesalers) was responsible for bulk purchase of all fruit products from the Mainland; the large wholesalers then distribute the cargo to smaller wholesalers. To buy from the large wholesalers the small wholesalers had to first open an account with the former. Fruits from the Mainland came from both North and South China; their routes of transportation were different. Cargo from North China were transported to Hong Kong by train, and upon reaching the cargo loading depot of Tai Bao Mei Group of Lorries Limited, the Fruits Company would hire cargo boats to move the cargo. The cargo boaters brought with them a number issued by the Fruits Company which they used to move the cargo assigned to them to their boat, and to enter the Fruit Market pier. The coolies under the Fruits Company would unload the cargo and the cargo boaters would load the cargo onto the shoulders of the coolies. The coolies then moved the cargo ashore through a gangway, and the mission was then complete. The sorters from the large wholesalers would then collect the cargo which was distributed to employees of the smaller wholesalers.

Cargo from South China came from places like Huiyang, Dongguan and Bao’an. The contents were comprised of lychees, longans, persimmons, black sugar cane and white sugar cane. The cargo from these places was transported to Hong Kong by truck through the Man Kam To border crossing. They were transported to the Fruit Market by lorries of Man Luen Transport Co., making stops at Tung Kun Street, Waterloo Road and Canton Road. The Fruits Company would send coolies over to unload the cargo. The employees of the smaller wholesalers would then retrieve the cargo with their shipping order. If no one from the smaller wholesalers came for the cargo, it would be transported directly back to the Fruit Market. The smaller wholesalers would sell the cargo to hawkers and local wet markets. The Federation of Fruit Transporters was in charge of moving the cargo. Li Kit-fai moved fruits from South China and North China for Lee Fung Stall. Lee Fung Stall wholesaled fruits from South China, North China, western countries and Southeast Asia; it also wholesaled vegetables.

Title Transportation route of cargo from North and South China
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-002
Logistics operation of the fruit market’s pier in the past

In the old days the imported fruit cargo to the Fruit Market was transported to the pier next to the Fruit Market. The boaters at Yau Ma Tei either operated individually or were employed by shipping companies. The cargo boats served particular cargo type: fruits from South China, North China, Overseas were moved by particular group of cargo boaters. Each boater served more than one wholesaler. Before 1993, fruits from the Mainland were bulk purchased by the Fruits Company. Boaters who transported Mainland fruits to the market was paid by the Company; boats who transported cargo from overseas were paid by the respective shipping company. The wholesalers retrieved the cargo at the pier by the coolies (labourers) they hired. They didn’t need to hire boaters. Upon arriving at the pier the coolies would board the boats and move the cargo to the market. It was a rule of the trade that coolies worked for certain wholesalers; coolies who moved Mainland fruits were employed by the Fruits Company. Li Kit-fai was a coolie for Lee Fung Stall. Initially he was an employee of other wholesalers, and before he left he was earning a monthly salary of HK$420. Upon changing to work as a coolie his monthly salary rose to $700 to $800. Coolies were paid by piece rate, and the more they moved the more income they earned. They worked for less time a day than the regular employees. Li Kit-fai considered coolie was better paid. When he first arrived at Hong Kong he lived in To Kwa Wan. He later rented a cubicle unit at an old building at No. 3, Waterloo Road, which was close to the Fruit Market.

Before he worked as a coolie there existed the custom of paying 5% of the wages to the coolie supervisor. In the 1970s there was a special system to record the amount of work done by each coolie. First the Fruits Company would give a card with a number to the cargo boater listing the type and volume of cargo each boat had to carry. The coolie supervisor would copy the card number at the Fruits Company and distributed a number of chips (bamboo strips) to each coolie. The coolies were allowed to move cargo from the boat only when they could show these chips. Coolies working for different wholesalers would carry chips of different colours. There were misdeeds in the trade where coolies collaborated with cargo boaters and stole cargo imported from overseas. These boaters allowed coolies to move cargo without the chips and the coolie hid the cargo away ashore, later the boaters and coolies shared the stolen cargo or money. The cargo boaters had to report the missing cargo anyway. The boater said that the imported volume did not match with the expected volume so that the problem was solved by having the shipping company to pay the compensation. Shipping companies, to avoid this kind of malpractice, would send sorters to make an inventory on the boat, and monitor the coolies as they worked.

Title Logistics operation of the fruit market’s pier in the past
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-003
Expertise of a coolie moving cargo at the furit market’s pier

In 1972 Li Kit-fai was a coolie at the pier of the Fruit Market. He has worked there for 40 years. He moved cargo for Lee Fung Stall, which wholesaled fruits from northern and southern China. The main method of moving was putting goods directly on shoulders or by using a shoulder pole. Coolies moved crates or boxes of fruits from northern China, e.g. oranges, mandarins, apples and pears, in stacks of three. Each box or crate weighed approximately 20 kilograms, and 3 of them weighed a total of about 60 kilos. Chestnuts were packed in hemp bags with each bag weighing 50 kilos. Sugar cane was tied in bundles and carried ashore directly. Water chestnuts were placed in crates with each crate weighing 30 kilos; they could only be carried on shoulder poles. The boaters loaded the cargo onto the shoulders of the coolies, which were protected by a piece of fabric.  Water chestnuts, lychees, longans, and pomelo were carried in baskets, each weighing 30 kilos and carried ashore on shoulder poles.

Bananas reached the pier directly by barges (i.e., cargo boats that could berth directly) from the Mainland, and unloaded to the pier. Coolies would throw the bananas by bundles from the boat storage space below onto the upper deck. And then the bananas were placed in large baskets. Each basket weighed up to 300 to 400 kilos. Two coolies carried each basket ashore on a shoulder pole. Later bananas were distributed into bamboo baskets at 30 kilos per basket. Li Kit-fai found it amusing to walk the gangway with 3 crates on the shoulder: “It was bouncy!” The key was not to walk too fast, or sideways, but to walk in the shape of the digit 8. In the old days when there were typhoons, coolies had to work as usual. During the hoisting of the typhoon signal no. 8, the large barges stopped service but the trains still arrived from the Mainland. When the winds and rain were heavy, coolies walking the gangway with 3 crates on the shoulder found the experience similar to walking on the edge of a see-saw.

Title Expertise of a coolie moving cargo at the furit market’s pier
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-004
Workflow of a coolie at the fruit market’s pier and the hardships they endured

There was fine division of labour at the Fruit Market. Upon arrival in Hong Kong, fruits from the Mainland were moved by cargo boaters onto their cargo boats, which were then berthed at the market pier. The coolies of the market came onto the boats to move the cargo ashore. The employees of the wholesalers examined the cargo and moved them back to the market. Upon making a sale with retailers, the wholesalers would have another party make the delivery. The cargo boaters and the coolies of the market each belonged to the Lighter and Cargo-boat Transportation Workers Union and the Fruit and Vegetable Union. There were permanent and part-time coolies at the pier; the permanent coolies worked for particular wholesalers. Part-time workers were hired during peak seasons, and on ordinary days took care of other moving tasks. Fruit from the Mainland was bulk purchased by the Fruits Company formed by the 10 large wholesalers. The coolies of the company had to stand by at all times, and when they were waiting for boats to berth they dally the time with cards and mah-jong. Every time the flags of ship were seen, the coolies started to work upon a cry: “Ship berthed!” The wholesaler employees would begin work after the coolies finished unloading the cargo. They had more free time and could leave the market for the teahouse or for movies, letting coolies move the cargo into the market. Coolies were more hardworking than wholesaler employees as they had to keep on unloading cargo from boats.

The Fruits Company divided the coolies into 3 teams with each team responsible for a different task. The teams would rotate. The first team was responsible for moving the cargo from the cargo cabin; the second team manned the deck; the third team walked the gangway and moved the cargo ashore. The workload of the first team was the heaviest: they were required to throw cargoes onto the deck like throwing a basketball. Li Kit-fai was young and strong; he was often at the bottom of the cargo cabin (meaning he was assigned to throw cargoes at the bottom of the cabin). He found unloading from direct barges most arduous. Direct barges were boats that transported cargoes from their point of origin to the market. Direct barges moved mostly lychee and bananas and carried the highest amount of cargo. The time needed for unloading was long, and the coolies couldn’t rest even if they were soaked with sweat. Accidents were rare for pier coolies; mostly minor incidents like falling into the sea or scratched by hooks. Whether coolies injured in work accidents depended on whether the wholesaler was kind-minded; most were willing to compensate upon negotiation, for example Po Wo Stall once paid the medical expenses of injured coolies. Because they worked hard moving cargo all year round, the shoulders and backs of many coolies suffered repetitive injuries and had to pay medical expenses themselves. They could lose several days of work because of back pain.

Title Workflow of a coolie at the fruit market’s pier and the hardships they endured
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-005
Different kind of coolie in the fruit market
Before Li Kit-fai worked as a coolie there existed the custom of paying 5% of the wages to the coolie supervisor. The supervisor was responsible for finding workers, allocating work and giving out chips (counts of work load). He was not involved in the moving and took 5% from the wages as commission. In 1970 when Li joined the rank of coolies, there were no longer any coolie supervisors. Coolies who were literate were elected to record the quantities of imported fruit and distribute chips to the coolies, acting much like a leader but without the commission. At its peak Lee Fung Stall hired 13 coolies. During summer when quantity of incoming watermelons, lychees and longans were high, 2 or 3 part-time coolies were hired. Part-time workers were paid in the same way as permanent workers. They worked 1 to 2 months and were mostly acquaintances of permanent employees, who believed to be more reliable. The scorching heat of the summer drove many bar benders from construction sites to work at the Fruit Market. It was a rule of the trade that part-time workers only worked for a particular wholesaler, though a wholesaler might borrow helping hands from other wholesalers when they had extra workload, on the understanding that the original employer had no need for him. When part-time workers had nothing to do, they would stand by at the market and play mah-jong.

Title Different kind of coolie in the fruit market
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-006
Pay adjustment of coolies in the fruit market

Coolies moving Mainland fruits were different from those moving foreign fruits in terms of wage negotiation. Coolies moving foreign fruits applying for wage raise would obtain agreement from the foreign supplier, the Fruit and Vegetable Merchants Association, and the Fruit and Vegetable Union, and with a chop printed on the form. Wages for Mainland fruits required agreement among Ng Fung Hong, Fruits Company, and the coolies. Ng Fung Hong was governed by the Mainland government, who were sympathetic to workers and would mostly agree to a raise. Applications, however, required convincing reasons, for example difficulty of living for workers. The level of the raise would range from 10 cents or several cents per piece of cargo. Upon a raise of transportation charges for Mainland fruits, foreign fruits supplies may also follow suit and raise the charges. The wholesaler may offload the additional costs to the supplier (exporter) or the customer (smaller wholesaler/retailers). They would sometimes propose raises for coolies.

In the old days coolies would threaten strikes demanding pay rises, and most of these demands could be met. In the 1980s when Mainland China underwent reforms and opening up its economy, the business of the Fruit Market was affected. The last strike was held in 1995/1996. Last year the workers failed to apply for pay rise. They were told that suppliers were losing money; if they had to pay higher wages they would sell their cargo to directly chain supermarkets, which would further worsen the business volume of the Fruit Market. In recent years when chain supermarkets began selling fruit, the business volume of the Fruit Market was seriously affected. Supermarkets could purchase cargo directly from suppliers (trading agents). They hired cargo boaters to move the cargo directly from the cargo liners to the supermarkets without having to go through the wholesalers at the Fruit Market. The wholesalers suffered huge business losses and the supplies dwindled; coolies had less work and had less income. Also, after the popularization of cargo containers, there was less demand for manual labour and this had affected the livelihood of labourers.

Title Pay adjustment of coolies in the fruit market
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-007
Trade unions of the coolies

There were few occasions of leisure activities between pier coolies and wholesaler employees. Coolies only socialized with their peers. Wholesalers provided meals to their employees but not to coolies. The annual dinners of the Fruit and Vegetable Merchants Association and groups of individual wholesalers, however, invited two coolies to attend. The logistics association organized by the boaters would invite coolies by offering them one table. The Fruit and Vegetable Union was formerly a workers’ group, an informal organization that offered mutual support among the coolies. There were a head, executive members and other on-site administrators. The positions were filled by election by recommendation. Because the membership was large, candidates were recommended by active members and then opened for voting by members. Most members of the group were coolies of the Fruits Company; only a few were coolies moving foreign fruits. Membership due was 2 to 3 dollars a year. The Ng Fung Hong mandated the Fruit Company to offer income support to the worker’s group. For each cargo item moved by the workers for Ng Fung Hong, the Hong had to give one cent to the group.

Chinese companies encouraged workers to participate in unions, and would even pay the first annual fees for their workers. When Li Kit-fai was working at the pier he was already a member of the group, so it was natural that he joined the union. When the workers got married or had new-borns, the group would offer gifts of daily necessities such as diapers and milk powder; during the Chinese New Year gifts of preserved meats were given to the workers. When a worker was sick, the leaders of the group would visit him; when a worker was in financial difficulty, the group would offer his rice. The group organized local tours during holidays, and each year there was a dinner at Kam Sha Lau Restaurant on Reclamation Street. Most members of the group were also members of the Union of Godown and Wharf Transportation Workers, who spinned off from the worker’s group in 1975. The Fruit and Vegetable Union was organized with more formal regulations. The union would represent workers to negotiate with the Fruit and Vegetable Merchants Association for increasing charges of moving cargo. Li Kit-fai had been the union president twice.

Title Trade unions of the coolies
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-008
Gambling and public order in the fruit market
In 1970 gambling was popular in Yau Ma Tei. There was a gambling booth at a back alley near to Shek Lung Street. Some employees of the Fruit Market liked to frequent gambling booth. The booth operators were people from the outside. The site was now reconstructed as part of the Fruit Market. Now closed circuit TV was installed in the Fruit Market and in the recent 3 to 4 years there were no longer any gambling booths. During leisure times workers played porker games and mah-jong; the Fruit and Vegetable Union also opened a room close to Shek Lung Street , where the workers could gather for leisure. When they saw a boat come close to berth, they would immediately go to work. The people of the Fruit Market did not allow outsiders to make a fuss in the market. Li Kit-fai once saw a robber fleeing into the Fruit Market; he was beaten by the workers before handed over to the police. On ordinary days cargo was placed outside the fruit stalls or on the streets, no one would steal the goods away even if no one kept an eye on them. In recent years many outsiders came to take pictures at the market, but if they did not create trouble to the daily operation of the Fruit Market, these outside visits were accepted. Sometimes suppliers would come to take pictures of the market or of the way their own goods were handled. Sometimes they might take picturesof the goods of their competitor so as to know about the quality and package of the goods.

Title Gambling and public order in the fruit market
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-009
Source of fruit supply in the 1970s

In the 1970s the fruits in the market came from Taiwan, Mainland and overseas. Taiwan supplied bananas, mandarins, oranges, black sugar cane and watermelon. Bananas from Taiwan were large in size but the taste was not good enough. Taiwan also produced seedless watermelons. At that time the Mainland produced only small amount of this type of watermelon. Since the end of the 1980s, supplies from Taiwan decreased. Fruits from the Mainland came from the north and the south of China. Fruit from northern China were mostly pears and apples, both available in a diversity of brands and places of origin. The diversity is now much decreased.

Fruits from South China came from Guangdong, Guangxi and Fujian, and included longan, lychee, and watermelon. Lychees came in many varieties. Apples and pears were supplied from early in the year, and ceased when the supplies of lychee and longan rose in quantity. The supplies resumed in August and September. Longan, lychee and watermelon were produced during the summer. After the Mid-Autumn Festival there came the pomelo from Wuzhou, and honeydew melons and grapes from Xinjiang. Season fruits were supplied for about 2 months, which was the peak season for workers in the market. In the 1970s supply of foreign fruits from the US and Thailand increased, including oranges, bananas, grapes and apples. Now foreign fruits came from many different countries, among which were Chile, Israel, India and Korea; former Soviet Union wasn’t among them though.

Title Source of fruit supply in the 1970s
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-010
Heydays of the fruit market: Thai ship carrying drugs, large wholesalers also ran small wholesale...

In the 1970s business in the Fruit Market was in full bloom. Throughout a year supplies never ceased with cargo from Foshan, Jianmen and Zhanjiang by boats, and those from Huiyang, Dongguan, Baoan were sent by train and truck. Li Kit-fai was busy carrying cargo the whole day; he worked 16 hours a day during the peak at the Mid-Autumn Festival and Chinese New year. He recalled passionately that there was pressing demand for workers in those days but one was only limited by his own health. There was no resting time until all cargoes were moved. Oranges from Thailand were packaged by sizes of Large, Medium and Small, denoted by characters L, N, S. The older generation of coolies knew little English and used Chinese terms to represent these characters.

At the late 1970s the customs officers were strict when they  examined cargo ships from Thailand preventing them from importing illegal items into Hong Kong. Once there was a cargo container carrying Thai oranges to the Fruit Market. The customs officers arrived with x-ray machines and drug hounds. They had no ideas of what the coolies spoke about the L, M and S boxes. In the 1970s Ng Fung Hong was the agency for importing Mainland vegetables, and for several years Li moved vegetables. Lee Fung Stall, which he Li Kit Fai served as a mover, was a member of the Fruits Company. Apart from this large stall, the owner also opened smaller wholesale stalls at Shek Lung Street and Canton Road and sold goods to retailers. He also operated a vegetable wholesale stall at Cheung Sha Wan. All were business operations belonged to one owner. Now all wholesalers in Yau Ma Tei were small wholesalers.

Title Heydays of the fruit market: Thai ship carrying drugs, large wholesalers also ran small wholesale business
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-011
Changes of transportation mode and workflow of the fruit market

In the 1970s the coolies of the Fruit Market were used to have morning tea at Fu Yu Teahouse. After tea, they went to the pier to move foreign fruits. Ships loaded with foreign fruits were berthed offshore, and cargo boats would go out and take the cargo back to the market. At 8 AM, the Fruits Company would negotiate the price with small wholesalers. After the foreign fruits, the coolies would move Mainland fruits and go off work in the afternoon. In the morning the coolies would move cargo from north China, which arrived by train. The cargo was moved to the market pier from the train station the previous night and unloaded to the wholesalers in the morning. In the afternoon the coolies moved the cargo from South China, from Guangdong and Guangxi; the cargo took both the land and the sea route. Cargo from Huiyang, Dongguan and Bao’an took the land route through Man Kam To border crossing. They were transported back to the Fruit Market by lorries of Man Luen Transport Co.

Cargo from Jiangmen, Foshan, Zhanjiang, Wuzhou and Beihai took the sea route; the barges carrying the cargo was berthed at Hong Kong Island then transported by cargo boats to Yau Ma Tei. There was a small pier by the side of the Fruit Market that was dedicated to unloading Mainland fruits. The landfills in the 1980s moved the waterfront of the typhoon shelter outward, , while the pier, the barges and the gangways were retained. The landfills in 1990 however removed the pier and since then cargo containers were used. In the 1980s cargo containers grew popular and the cargo was transported from Kwai Chung Container Terminal to the Fruit Market by container trucks. The cargo was unloaded around the area of Tung Kwun Street, Shek Lung Street, Ferry Street, Reclamation Street, Shanghai Street, and Square Street. In the old days, boaters used to unloaded foreign fruits from ships. Although the mode of transportation had changed and there was no need to unload goods from ships offshore, the boaters serviced the suppliers in different ways. They were in charge of sending goods from Kwai Chung Container Terminal to the Fruit Market. In the 1970s, as the member wholesalers of the Fruits Company could import fruits from the Mainland, the owner of Lee Fung Stall opened another wholesaler “Wing Hing Stall” to sell foreign fruits.

Title Changes of transportation mode and workflow of the fruit market
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-012
Changes brought by the rise of cargo container and reclamations of Yau Ma Tei Typhoon Shelter
In the 1970s cargo containers began to grow in popularity. Western fruits were transported in cargo containers in the early days and in 1984 they were no longer transported through cargo ships. The transport of Mainland fruits changed to cargo container at a later stage. In the 1980s small boats and trains were still in use for delivering the cargo. Cargo from northern China arrived at Hong Kong by train, and was transported to the Fruit Market by the lorries of Tai Bou Mei Group of Lorries Limited. Tai Bou Mei was originally the name of a place, referring to the area by the waterfront of Tsim Sha Tsui train station. Later a lorry company named Tai Bou Mei was formed, and had the characters printed on their lorries. In 1990 during the 2nd landfills the pier of the Fruit Market disappeared and coolies no longer had to walk the gangway. The boaters transformed into cargo truck drivers or truck employees. Cargo ships loaded with fruit and vegetable from south China was berthed at Sai Wan, and the cargo was transported to the Fruit Market or the Cheung Sha Wan Vegetable Wholesale Market. In the old days, upon arriving at the Fruit Market, the boaters unloaded the cargo and the coolies moved the cargo into the stalls.

Title Changes brought by the rise of cargo container and reclamations of Yau Ma Tei Typhoon Shelter
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-013
Workflow in the fruit market when cargo was transported by container
Since the cargo was moved by containers, in the early days the container trucks arrived at the Fruit Market at around 10 at night. The coolies were required to work at mid-night. Before the work they would have dinner at nearby Tai Pai Dongs and teahouses. To cater to their needs tea houses such as Fu Yu and Tak Yu had to open earlier. The workers began to work at 4 and had no fixed hours; they worked until all cargo is dealt with. Foreign fruits were given priority, followed by cargo from North China and South China. At times when there were lots of cargo and the market was filled, the extra cargo was placed on the sidewalk and kept under watch by the workers until some of the existing cargo was sold. To avoid having to watch the cargo indefinitely, coolies tried to come to work earlier; now many came to work at around 6pm. The earlier operations also prompted the retailers to come earlier to get their goods. There were complaints from the community about the noise made when unloading cargo. The Government invited the workers, merchants association, and district councillors to agree on a specified area for loading and fruits. Since the Mainland opened its economy, the retailers purchased goods directly from the Mainland. The Fruits Company had difficulty maintaining business and was finally dissolved in 1993. Ng Fung Hong was now the agency for Mainland fruits.

Title Workflow in the fruit market when cargo was transported by container
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-014
Daily routine of a coolie in the recent years
Now Li Kit-fai began work at 6pm and worked until 11pm. Then he collected membership dues and other fees. He took a nap during breaks and awaken by colleagues when there was work. At 6 and 7 in the morning he returned to Mei Lam Estate in Shatin had breakfast at a tea house, and then returned home. He slept at around 10 and woke up at 12 for lunch. He took a bus from Shatin for work and had dinner at around 5 pm at Yau Ma Tei. He returned to the Fruit Market for work before 6 pm. The off-work hours were irregular. the The small suppliers sent cargo once or twice and had no fixed unloading point at the unloading area. Every time when cargo came in they needed to borrow the uploading location of other wholesalers and had to start working before normal unloading times. These suppliers had to negotiate with the wholesalers for these special arrangements. The coolies had to unload the cargo before 6 pm so that they could get the better fruits. In the old days there were no pallets and workers had to unload the cargo on their shoulders; now there are pallets, pallet carts and pallet trucks so that workers could save time and energy. When the coolies had no work they would stay at the market playing majhong. In the 1970s the Fruit Market only closed on Chinese New Year’s Holidays. In the 1980s the merchant’s association allowed workers to have one rest day every two weeks. Now there is a day-off every Saturday.

Title Daily routine of a coolie in the recent years
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-015
A retrospect of his career in Yau Ma Tei Wholesale Fruit Market

Li Kit-fai had worked for decades in Yau Ma Tei and had developed a sense of belonging with the Fruit Market. He had a regular lifestyle that was made up by working, eating and sleeping. He spent most of his time at the Fruit Market and rarely visited other places in Yau Ma Tei. On holidays he returned to the Fruit and Vegetable Worker’s Union to play mah-jong and read newspapers. When chatting with fellow workers they would always talk about fruit, the people and the past events in the Fruit Market. Whenever workers encountered major difficulty, union members often showed their support. The wholesalers, their employees and coolies only socialized within their own groups. Most young workers now worked part-time in the Fruit Market; one could hardly sustain a living by working full time there.

Talking about the memories about Yau Ma Tei, Li Kit-fai remembered the smell of smoke at Yaumatei Cinema. The cinema screened several movies every day and in those years viewers were allowed to smoke cigarette in the cinema. When a movie ended and the doors opened, the smell of cigarette smoke was very strong. He was familiar with the scents in the Fruit Market and did not find it special in any ways. He found the sounds of the abacus a unique sound of Yau Ma Tei. In wholesaler shops only the sales used the abacus for work; One could easily tell whether a person was a salesperson by the abacus he held. Besides calculating the prices during transactions, the salespersons would also produce loud sound by shaking the abacus to attract customers.

Title A retrospect of his career in Yau Ma Tei Wholesale Fruit Market
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-018
Recent decline of wholesale business in the fruit market

The 1970s and the 1980s were the peak periods of the Fruit Market. Recently with the opening up of the Mainland and the social changes of Hong Kong, the Fruit Market saw a decline in business. In the old days, foreign goods had to pass through Hong Kong before admitted into the Mainland. Since China was admitted into the WTO, foreign fruits could be imported directly into the Mainland. Nowadays foreign fruits of better quality were first sent to the Mainland and the fruits of less than good quality were sent back to Hong Kong. Even if there were now quality fruits imported to Hong Kong they were quickly snapped up by merchandisers and shipped to the Mainland. In recent years, group supermarkets introducing fruit section had a huge impact on the business of the Fruit Market.

In the old days the sidewalk stalls and hawkers selling fruits constituted were the major customers of the Fruit Market. Nowadays many housewives bought fruits from the group supermarkets and there were very few sidewalk stall retailers. Group supermarkets purchased fruit directly from suppliers without the involvement of the Fruit Market; they also had partnership agreement with certain big wholesalers that the wholesalers would send quality fruit to the supermarket. Wholesalers at the Fruit Market faced with much difficulty in sustaining business, and the situations of the small wholesalers were even worse. Now coolies had less work to do. At its peak Lee Fung Stall, where Li Kit-fai worked, hired 13 coolies; now they hired only 3. The work hours had reduced greatly and coolies had much less income. Now Li Kit-fai accepted job orders  as a chance to do exercise. The coolies either had changed their profession or retired. The membership of the Union dropped to a low of about 100.

Title Recent decline of wholesale business in the fruit market
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-017
Expansion of fringe stalls and discussion of fruit market relocation

The centre of the Yau Ma Tei Fruit Market was at Shek Lung Street. At the periphery of the Fruit Market, there were wholesalers along Reclamation street and Waterloo Road who opened their business at ground level shops of Kam Tong Building, Wah Tak Building, and Toho Court. In the 1970s there were as many “peripheral” wholesalers as there were nowadays. There was only one wholesaler “Wah Kee” which specialized in Thai fruits. It was located under Fu Yu Tea House at Reclamation Street. Later Fu Yu Teahouse was demolished and Wah Kee moved to Wah Tak Building. When Toho Court was built in its place, some wholesalers opened business at the ground floor shops. Many peripheral wholesalers used to work at the Fruit Market; later they set up their own business but couldn’t find a location inside the Fruit Market. They then opened shops at the periphery. Wholesaling shops owners who failed their businesses returned to the market to work for other wholesalers; and then the cycle repeated. After the dissolution of the Fruits Company, the supply of Mainland fruits was opened up and there were a greater variety of products and sources. Yau Ma Tei wholesalers went to China to source fruits and managed to eke out a living in the tough business environment selling fruits that were not sold in the supermarkets. For example, some wholesalers only sold watermelons, jackfruit or pomelo. Only some of the coolies of these peripheral shops were members of the Fruit and Vegetable Workers’ Union. They could wait for job orders at the wholesaler’s shops and would not spend their time at the union’s leisure room. In some wholesaling shops the employees served as coolies.

As early as the 1970s, the Government had proposed relocating the Fruit Market by integrating it into the Cheung Sha Wan Vegetable Wholesale Market. The wholesalers were reluctant to move and the proposal had been shelved for 3 decades. The wholesalers inside the Fruit Market demanded that all the wholesalers inside the Fruit Market and on the periphery had to move altogether to a new centralized market. It was because if the peripheral wholesalers remained at Yau Ma Tei, customers turned to buy fruits from these peripheral wholesalers, the wholesalers who moved to the new Fruit Market would be less advantageous and would suffer business losses. Many wholesalers inside the Fruit Market were also landlords of the stalls; they earned money by leasing out part of their shops to other wholesalers. After the relocation they would lose this part of their income and they would have to pay rent to the government. In addition, not all old employees preferred to work in the new market. New employees would not be as efficient as the old staff who had been working in the Fruit Market for decades and were familiar with the methods of handling different kinds of fruit. Li Kit-fai believed that the mode of operation of fruit stalls in the new market might have to be changed. The experience of the Fruit Market in the Western District was a bad example. After relocation, the business situation of the fruit stalls turned bad. That was why the Yau Ma Tei wholesalers were particularly cautious of the relocation proposal.

Title Expansion of fringe stalls and discussion of fruit market relocation
Accession No. YMT-LKF-SEG-016