Tam Sau King

Family and Migration Background. Becoming a mobile jade hawker in Yau Ma Tei

In 1924 Tam Sau-king was born in her hometown Kaiping. She moved to Hong Kong in 1953 and ha been living in Yau Ma Tei for half a century. She was married before she came to Hong Kong and had several children. Her youngest daughter was born in Hong Kong. Initially she came to Hong Kong alone; her husband and children stayed in her hometown. She had to return to her hometown frequently to visit them. When she first arrived she lived in her sister’s home at 47 Kwun Chung Street, now Kwun Chung Municipal Services Building. In the 1950s the location was a deserted park surrounded by wire fences. There were many Tai Pai Tongs selling cooked food on the streets. She changed many jobs after coming to Hong Kong, ranging from garbage disposal, washing stairs, cooking for westerners, and as a hawker. She once worked for 10 years for a British and later her employer returned to England with the intention of bringing her along. Tam refused thinking of her children.

Later Tam became a hawker and set up stalls with her friends at many locations in Hong Kong selling various goods such as jade, toys, headbands, etc. To be ready to escape from the Hawker Control Teams at any moment, she used a small briefcase to carry her goods. Her father ran a jade business in her hometown, and used to take her to Guangzhou to purchase goods, therefore she came to be acquainted with many jade traders. Tam’s source of goods were mostly loaned from fellow traders. The jade goods Tam sold came from two jewellery stores: Tung Shing (now Don Shing Building) at Jordan Road and Canada (near Shanghai Street). The proprietors of both stores were friends of her father, and thus she was entrusted with the loaned goods. Later she moved back to Bowring Street in Yau Ma Tei and set up her stall outside an eatery where there were many tourists. Later she heeded the advice of her fellow traders and set up her stall at Canton Road. Soon afterwards her husband came to Hong Kong to reunite with her and the couple made a living from the stall.

Title Family and Migration Background. Becoming a mobile jade hawker in Yau Ma Tei
Subject Community| Social Life
Accession No. YMT-TSK-SEG-001
Early working experiences after she had settled in Hong Kong. Learn how to do jade business

In 1953 Tam brought her 4-year-old daughter and two sons (aged 2 and 3) to Hong Kong and lived at her younger sister’s unit at Kwun Chung Street. The principal tenant of the unit was her brother-in-law. Tam and her children rented a bedsit under the stairs at a monthly rent of HK$30. In those days she applied to come to Hong Kong from her hometown, and regretted that she had not gotten her children HKID cards. After settling down she found employment with a garbage disposal company. The company won a tender for garbage disposal services at the old buildings, and their staff was sent to places all over Hong Kong. Tam had been to Yau Ma Tei, Tsim Sha Tsui and Hung Hom to dispose of garbage. Her work was very tough that she had to walk many flights of stairs with a large bucket on her back, which earned her only HK$60 per month. Because she had to work outside, she paid HK$30 each month to another family to care for her children. To earn extra HK$30 per month, she also landed a part-time job washing the stairs. She barely made her ends meet in those days. Her income was divided into four portions: rent, personal expenses, traffic and sent-home money. Soon she sent her children back to her hometown and cooked meals for westerns to earn a living instead. She had worked at Tsim Sha Tsui and Conduit Road in the Mid-Levels.

Later she became a hawker selling miscellaneous goods at Bowring Street. Her jade goods came from two jewellers: “Tung Shing” and “Canada”. Every time she took the goods on loan from the shops on a fixed purchase price; Tam would then set a retail price. After the goods were sold Tam would reimburse the purchase price to the shops. Because her parents favoured sons, Tam did not receive an education and could only read newspapers but not write. Tam figured that she was smart and good at remembering account details; she invented a method of circling items in the books, which kept her from being cheated out of a deal. Her husband had arranged tuition classes for her, but having to care for the children she had not had the time to study. When running a stall in Yau Ma Tei she had already moved to a rented unit at no. 4 on 6/F of Man Yuen House at Jordan Road. The unit was previously occupied by an old lady who emigrated to the US. Tam lived in Man Yue Building for many years and left when the rent rose to HK$7000. She was then given a public housing unit at Tsui Ping (South) Estate.

Title Early working experiences after she had settled in Hong Kong. Learn how to do jade business
Accession No. YMT-TSK-SEG-002
Shops and mobile stalls in Bowring Street. From a selling miscellaneous goods to specilaizing in ...

Tam ran a stall at Bowring Street since the mid-1960s. The section of Bowring Street from Parkes Street to Nathan Road was occupied with many stalls, which formed a line on the sidewalk close to the ditch. Goods like fabrics, garments and food were sold on handcarts. In those days there were chicken sellers at the back alley of Bowring Street; the proprietors worked while squatting on the sidewalk. Now there are only two such sellers left. Shops at Bowring Street mainly sold garments, fabrics and shoes. Tam’s stall was located outside a eatery adjacent to Sun Sun Hotel, which had many patrons among overseas Chinese. When Tam first became a hawker she spent HK$20 to apply for a mobile hawker’s license. The license holder was allowed to sell all sorts of miscellaneous goods. She had given “jade products” as the goods description upon applying for the license. In the beginning when she set up stalls at Bowring Street, there were still empty spaces outside the eatery and the traders maintained cordial relations; new comers were allowed to set up shop at the vacant spaces. She quickly became acquainted with the proprietors of the nearby garment stalls and fabric stalls; they would make way for each other and help look after the stalls of one another.

Tam started to work at 8 in the morning and closed at 5 or 6 pm, when she would return home and make dinner. In the beginning she rented two bedsits at Man Yuen Building and later the entire apartment, using the sitting room for storing goods. Sometimes regular customers would come up and make purchases. The toys sold at the stall came from a wholesaler at Sai Wan. She came with an acquainted women in the trade to make purchase, and also purchased other goods at Pei Ho Street of Shum Shui Po. Later the suppliers “Tung Shing” and “Canada” encouraged her to focus on selling jade goods, and provided her with a variety of jade made products including bracelets, rings and brooches. Upon focusing on the jade trade, Tam had gone on promotional tours in Singapore and Malaysia, sometimes earning double the purchase value. Later, she was cheated out of some 100 hundred thousand dollars by a customer and was no longer willing to do business overseas. Later, she took the advice of a trade veteran and was among the first traders to open jade stalls at Canton Road. Later the jade trade at Canton Road blossomed.

Title Shops and mobile stalls in Bowring Street. From a selling miscellaneous goods to specilaizing in jade
Subject Community|
Accession No. YMT-TSK-SEG-003
Emphaisi of integrity in jade trade. Dream of buying an apartment runied as being owed over $100...

Before becoming a full-time hawker Tam was loaning goods from the jewellers and spent half of her time as an employee and half as a stall proprietor. Each piece of jade goods was sold from several dollars to under 20 dollars. When retrieving the goods she did not know of the retail price of the jewellery store. If there was a profit, even though it was only 1 or 2 dollars, she would take the goods and resell them. Meanwhile, she also place her jade goods with the stall owners in the Kwun Chung Market, loaning packs of jade items to them and returned to gather the money and the remaining goods the next day. She went to buy food at the market every day and became acquainted with the proprietors of vegetable and meat stalls, and had building up a relation of mutual trust. She was never worried about being cheated by the stall owners and the latter did not know of the source of her goods; they reaped mutual benefit.

Later Tam became a full-time hawker, and soon afterwards she followed the advice of trade veterans and set up stall outside Yan Yan Teahouse at Canton Road. Patrons include ordinary citizens and tourists. After the jade business prospered at Canton Road, she travelled to Singapore to sell jade rings. She applied for a local license there and set up stalls at the market to sell the goods, earning a good profit. As business expanded she invited a relative to come help out at Singapore, but was later owed over 100,000 by a local customer. She returned home suffering heavy losses, and her dreams of buying an apartment gone up in smoke. After Tam began working in Hong Kong, her children in her home town joined her through various means, either through official application or illegal entry. Her elder son and second son became tailor apprentices in Wanchai. When the jade business was brisk she had planned to buy a unit at Eight Man Buildings at HK$140,000, but the losses she suffered in Singapore ruined her plans. She continued renting a unit at Man Yuen Building until she moved to the public housing estate at Kwun Tong in the 1990s.

Title Emphaisi of integrity in jade trade. Dream of buying an apartment runied as being owed over $100,000 by a customer
Accession No. YMT-TSK-SEG-004
Custom of her jade stall in Canton Road: tourist, local and oversea wholesaler. Expansion of busi...

When Tam moved her stall from Bowring Street to Canton Road, she picked a location outside Yan Yan Teahouse near the ditch. The location was optimum and convenient for parking her handcart. In the early days the jade traders covered the ground with a piece of cloth and placed the merchandise on top, which were replaced by tables later. Jade traders at Canton Road occupied spaces on first-come-first-taken basis, and when the number of traders increased the traders began occupying fixed locations. Tam invited her elder and second daughters- in- law to set up stalls there, with each overseeing one stall. Later her second daughter-in-law was chastised for having the most valuable of jade items stolen from the stall, and gave up on the business. Besides tourists, Tam’s customers at Canton Road also included jade wholesalers from Yuen Long and Sheung Shui. Selling goods to fellow traders made little profit; for example 100 rings sold would yield a profit of only HK$100; the quantity made up for the small profit margin. Among traders there was a practice where bargains were struck through “holding hands”. The hands of the two trading parties were covered by a piece of cloth, and each would hold onto the fingertips of the other party and communicate on the price and quantity.

After moving to Canton Road, she made fewer purchases from ‘Tung Ching” and “Canada”, as the stores sold mainly gold-adorned jade jewellery. She changed to sell jade bracelets, rings and buttons. She purchased from acquainted traders and the loan period could be as long as one week. Tam admitted she tended to take risks when doing business, and she would use 80 to 100 thousand dollars to purchase goods. The resulting profit enabled her to rear her children. With the exception of her youngest son, all children graduated from senior secondary school. When selling jade she rented a room at Man Yuen House and lived with two sons. The principal tenant was an old lady from Kaiping. After the old lady moved to the US, Tam rented the whole apartment and stored her goods in the living room. In those days Hong Kong was the largest market of jade around the world; many Chinese jade traders from overseas came to Hong Kong to make purchase and many of them were bought from Tam’s jade stall. She had frequent exchanges with jade traders from Taiwan, the US, Singapore and Malaysia. They would sometimes come to Tam’s place in Man Yuen House to browse the goods and make orders. Tam emphasized on selling genuine goods and fair trade, and managed to secure many customers. In her youth her parents had sold woolen hats they knitted themselves, and she learnt some tricks of doing business from her parents.

Title Custom of her jade stall in Canton Road: tourist, local and oversea wholesaler. Expansion of business enabled her to rear her children
Accession No. YMT-TSK-SEG-005
A review of her jade business and living experience in Yau Ma Tei

At the age of 40 Tam applied for a mobile hawker’s license using HK$20. She was engaged in the jade trade ever since, and had worked incessantly for the past 40 years. She admitted to having a fondness for jade. The business was not tough and earned her a living. She was focused on business on ordinary days and had little rest or entertainment. Her area of activity was confined to Eight Man buildings and Canton Road. She rarely dallied on the streets of Yau Ma Tei and only left home to go to the market or see the doctor. She had a particularly busy time when doing business in Singapore, and after shop closed at night she had to make pearl necklaces for the next day. Tam opened her stall at 8 every morning and would have breakfast at Yan Yan and Fun Yu Teahouses, where she could chat and trade with many fellow traders. After breakfast she opened her stall under YanYan and closed at 5pm. She mostly started and ended her operations with everyone else; she dared not to work by herself. In those days there were a group of night traders who would work from the afternoon to 6 to 7pm, targeting retail customers among the public. Tam had friends among many of the stall owners nearby and they would visit and chat at each other’s stalls. As the traders were all busy with their business, they rarely called on each other’s homes but they would exchange news on phone.

Later she co-rented a store at Hankow Road with her second son in Tsim Sha Tsui. The name of the store was “Kwong Cheong Lung”, half of which sold jade goods and half sold tailored clothing. The shop was later closed with her second son hospitalized for illness. In recent years, her jade stall had been moved to the Yau Ma Tei Jade Market. The market was rent by the Urban Council to the Jockey Club, which was responsible for the management. Later the Government intended to reclaim the market for redevelopment but the plan was shelved because of objections from the traders. She did not want to relocate the jade stall, unless she could move back to Canton Road. Tam retired in 2008/09, and her license was handed to her youngest son. Now many of Tam’s children and grandchildren were jade traders themselves. Her eldest son had applied for a license on his own some years ago, which was later passed to his son, who handed the operations to his mother later, although the license holder remained the same.  Tam’s fourth son was trading in Xinjiang jadestones on the Mainland. Her grandsons were good at picking jadestones and could now design his own products; he had come a step further from being a mere trader like her.

Title A review of her jade business and living experience in Yau Ma Tei
Accession No. YMT-TSK-SEG-006