Wong Wan Pui

Background and early career of Sheung Kwong Electric Company's founder

Wong Wan Pui was born to a family whose ancestral native place is Sanshui, Guangdong. His grandfather came to Hong Kong to work at the age of 12 or 13 when poor harvest after a flood made it difficult to earn a living as farmers in Sanshui. In Hong Kong, his grandfather stayed with his married sister and her family. At first, he worked as a boy in an opium shop. Later on, he joined a shipping company and became a seaman. His duty was to shovel coal into fire with an iron spade. In the journey, he learned how to fix electrical equpipment from the electricians on the ship. When he had accumulated ample knowledge about the trading of electrical appliances, he planned to open his own electrical appliances shop.

In 1922, he opened the Sheung Kwong Electric Company on No. 367, Shanghai Street. At first, the shop was managed by his brothers while he continued to work as a seaman. Later on, he quitted the job and ran the shop full time. Sheung Kwong Electric Company sold goods such as control switches, fluorescent tubes, light bulbs and wires. Services such as lighting installation and repair were also provided, sometimes his grandfather would take his employees to work on field. In the early years, goods mainly came from Britain and the USA but most goods were from the USA. Of them, the Eagle was a famous brand of switches. His grandfather sourced through the hongs (trading firms). It took several months for the goods to ship from their places of origin to Hong Kong. In those days, no electrical appliances were manufactured in Hong Kong. Before the Second World War, light bulbs were essential daily necessities and fluorescent tubes were high-end products. In the 1950s, a starter of fluorescent tube cost 15 dollars. After the war, the local electrical appliance practitioners learned the UK and US technology and small manufacturers of fluorescent tube case, ceiling fans, transformers and motors began to emerge in Hong Kong. Local brands such as the Shell ceiling fans were marketed globally.

Title Background and early career of Sheung Kwong Electric Company's founder
Subject Community| Social Life
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-001
Family background and schooling path

Wong Wan Pui’s father was born in Hong Kong in the early 1920s and completed secondary education in Diocesan Boys’ School. At 18, he married a 16-year-old girl in the native place under father’s arrangements. Two year later, his wife came to Hong Kong for a reunion. On 1 January 1942, Wong Wan Pui was born in the family’s shop on No. 367, Shanghai Street. Because it was wartime, he got his birth certificate after the war. During the Japanese Occupation, he went to his native place with his family and returned to Hong Kong for settlement and studies in 1946/1947. Wong Wan Pui described how he ‘evaded the ghost’ at schools. In the early post-war period, very few schools operated in Hong Kong but children who needed education were great in numbers. It was common that the schools took more students than allowed. When the Education Department people came for inspection, the teachers would take some of the students to somewhere else. This was known as ‘evading the ghost’.

Wong Wan Pui studied Primary 1 in Tao Nan School on Tung Fong Street. The school was run in a 3- or 4-storey independent building and used modern textbooks . They learned subjects such as English language, Music and Physical Training. He transferred to Chiu Yin School on Kwong Wa Street and studied Primary 2. The school was popular because the principal was strict in teaching and the students could continue with their studies in a good school. Upon completion of Primary 4 in Chiu Yin School, Wong Wan Pui transferred to Methodist Primary School on Gascoigne Road. It was a newly established school run by a Christian church and he was enrolled upon referral of a priest. Upon completion of Primary 6, Wong Wan Pui was not given a place in a subsidized secondary school because he did not do well in the Secondary School Entrance Examination. Through business, the Wong family knew a lot of people in the church and Wong Wan Pui was thus admitted into the Anglican Diocesan Boys’ School (DBS). In this school, English was the main teaching medium. Wong Wan Pui had difficulty adapting to the new school because he was not proficient in English. Lessons were taught in Chinese in the Methodist Primary School. For this reason, he repeated Primary 5 and Primary 6 in the primary section of DBS. When Wong Wan Pui graduated in 1960, he planned to further his studies in the USA but his family objected to this idea. One year later, he prepared for further studies in Australia but eventually gave up because of tuberculosis, he had to stay in Hong Kong for medical treatment. Having met two failures, he gave up his study plan and decided to attend the family’s electric appliance business, which he committed to until to date. The first thing he did was to learn the English words used in the trade. He learned it from the shop employees and by studying the old invoices. This was necessary when he inherited the business from the older generation.

Title Family background and schooling path
Subject Community| Education
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-002
School days in Diocesan Boys’ School
In his school days in Diocesan Boys’ School, Wong Wan Pui had a longer lunch break so he would eat at the restaurants on Prince Edward Road and the vicinity of Macpherson Playground such as the Red Rooster, ABC and Baron. The food at the restaurants on Prince Edward Road was more expensive. Diocesan Boys’ School offered lunch for students. His family would like him to stay at school for lunch, but as he would like to stroll along the streets during lunch break so he lied about the quality of the food at school canteen. Wong Wan Pui took the Bus Route 1 Route 9 to school. For a period of time, he cycled to school along Nathan Road and Argyle Street. In those days, traffic on Nathan Road was light and many DBS students went to school by bicycle. After school, Wong Wan Pui stayed for ball games. Students of Diocesan Boys’ School did not like strolling the streets. Wong Wan Pui disagreed that Diocesan Boys’ School was an aristocratic school. Students did not judge each other by social strata, those from rich and poor families would become good friends. Sometimes, he would go hiking and barbecue with classmates and visit each other’s homes. The rich classmates would not flaunt their family’s wealthy to avoid being boycotted or discriminated. Wong Wan Pui recalled that rich classmates went to school in their parents’ car. On rainy days, their parents were willing to give other students a ride so they would not get wet in the rain.

Title School days in Diocesan Boys’ School
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-003
Street scenes of Kwong Wa Street, Pitt Street and Waterloo Road in the 1950s

Wong Wan Pui studied Primary 4 in Chiu Yin School in Yau Ma Tei. He was accompanied by a housemaid on the way between school and home along Shanghai Street, Pitt Street, Nathan Road, Waterloo Road and Kwong Wa Street. When he went to school at seven or eight in the morning, the street-side cooked food stalls on Shanghai Street had already started doing business. They supplied both Chinese and Western breakfasts such as plain porridge, deep-fried dough, coffee, sandwich, white and brown sugar sponge cakes. At the time, the Pitt Street section between Portland Street and Shanghai Street was the hub of funeral business. Many Taoist worshipping service providers and Taoist priests lived there. Several coffin shops operated there too. The coffin shop workers stored a corpse in a straw mat bag. Sometimes, they put the human skull, hand, leg and chest bones under the sun on the roadside. It was quite a scary scene. Several coffin shops also operated on the Waterloo Road section near Pitt Street. At the time, Hung Hom was not the hub of funeral service yet.

The Nathan Road section between Waterloo Road and Gascoigne Road was a residential area, with stores which sold Western goods and medical clinics operated on the ground floor of the residential buildings. In those days, the telephone company stood at the junction of Waterloo Road and Tung Fong Street (the site where Bell House now stands). The telephone company was a 2-storey building with large balls of telephone lines in the foreground. The building, which was enclosed by high walls, was mysterious to the children. The site of Yan On Building was the Steam Laundry Company Limited. It was a single-storey building with a gateway. In business hours, the gate was opened and the passers-by could see workers washing bedcovers and other laundry inside. Opposite the Wah Yan College, Kowloon was a flower nursery where flowers were grown for sale. Later on, the site was included in the land lot of Kwong Wah Hospital, which had a temple-like structure inside. The flower nursery and temple were his favourite hangouts. Today, most sections of the Kwong Wa Street have become part of Kwong Wah Hospital.

Title Street scenes of Kwong Wa Street, Pitt Street and Waterloo Road in the 1950s
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-004
Childhood friends in Shanghai Street. Architectural characteristics of old tenment house. Reser...

During holidays, Wong Wan Pui played on the streets nearby his father’s shop so he knew many people in the neighbourhood. The Wong family operated the Sheung Kwong Electric Company on No. 367, Shanghai Street. Its neighbours included Chung Yeung Barber, Lai Fat Barber and Poon Kee, a wadded quilt shop. They occupied Nos. 361, 363 and 365 of Shanghai Street respectively. The street children used to play under the balcony of Poon Kee because it was a space further away from the road traffic. They played hopscotch and games with soft drink bottle caps and pogs. Sheung Kwong Electric Company was operated in a rented shop of a 3-storey building. In the early post-war period, his grandfather purchased the whole block of the building at the price of HK$30,000. The ground floor was used as the shop and a store room at the back.  The 2nd floor was the residence of the owner’s family and the 3rd floor was staff dormitory, kitchen and warehouse where light bulbs and other small-sized goods were kept. In the early post-war period, Sheung Kwong employed around 10 workers. About 10 of them lived in the dormitory. In those days, it was the obligation of the shop owner to provide meals for his employees. Two tables were set for them every night and a chef was specially hired. The shop owner and his family had meals on the 2nd floor.

The rooftop of the old buildings in Shanghai Street was a pyramid design plastered in greyish black cement. Every year his grandfather hired  a company to provide service to get rid of termites so that the building would not be damaged by termites. The rooftops of old Chinese tenement houses were inter-connected but the children were not allowed to play on the rooftop because it was narrow, accidents would occur easily. The old buildings had a high ceiling made from wooden planks. The fluorescent lamp was not attached to the ceiling, but suspended midair. Wong Wan Pui was not permitted to play on the rooftop. It was not until he was 15 or 16 that he was permitted to fly a kite on the pyramidal roof.

The reservoir hill near his home was his popular playground during childhood. When Wong Wan Pui was a primary student, he had walked uphill along the staircase next to the Lutheran House on Waterloo Road. The water service reservoir was installed with motors and pumps. The hilltop of the reservoir hill was a flat land with short trees and flowers. It was the children’s favourite place for soccer, kites and fight. Although no recreational facilities were provided, it was the sitting-out area where the residents in the district loved to go. Wong Wan Pui grew up in an average family and his parents were very strict with him. In primary school, he was not permitted to leave the school for lunch and the housemaid would bring him food. He wanted to have lunch outside the school as his classmates did so that he could stroll the surrounding places. After repeated requests, his family eventually allowed him to have lunch with classmates at the street-side cooked food stalls on Ning Po Street.

Title Childhood friends in Shanghai Street. Architectural characteristics of old tenment house. Reservoir hill was a popular playground among children
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-005
Comparsion of main streets and side streets in Yau Ma Tei. Dai Pai Dong in the Yau Ma Tei Eight S...

When Wong Wan Pui studied in Methodist Primary School in Yau Ma Tei, he went to school on foot every day along the main streets such as Waterloo Road, Nathan Road and Gascoigne Road. The Magistrates’ Court stood next to Methodist Primary School. In the old days, it was known as the Chief Magistrates’ Court. To the children, it was the mysterious place where criminals were put on trial. Wong Wan Pui thought Nathan Road was in a great contrast to the eight streets in Yau Ma Tei. The former was a relatively quiet place with residential buildings, clothing shops and medical clinics. The eight streets in Yau Ma Tei was a busy business area with many short, narrow and noisy side streets. His family always told him not to go near Temple Street because it was the hangout of villains. Therefore he would take the main streets but never the side streets when he walked to school. In his eyes, Shanghai Street was gloomy because the balconies of the closely built buildings shielded off sunlight, not to mention the shabby shops. He felt uncomfortable walking along Shanghai Street.

When Wong Wan Pui was a child, he was curious about the eight streets in Yau Ma Tei. He always wanted to see them in person but was afraid of running into child abductors. In those days, there were many street-side cooked food stalls in the area between Kansu Street in the north and Jordan Road in the south but very few restaurants operated in a shop premise. He recounted that unlike today’s stalls which operate with chairs and tables occupying a large portion of the street, the stalls in the past operated with less than ten tables. In Methodist Primary School, when he went out for lunch with male classmates, they would frequent the street side stalls near Ning Po Street which offered food such as wonton noodles, barbecued meat rice, fried rice noodles with beef and sandwiches. After lunch, they would stroll along the streets nearby before they had to return to school. Because time was limited, Jordan Road was the furthest they could go. In those days, many bait shops operated on Battery Street selling shrimps or peanut worms. Many of them have ceased operation now.

Title Comparsion of main streets and side streets in Yau Ma Tei. Dai Pai Dong in the Yau Ma Tei Eight Streets
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-006
Yau Ma Tei's wet markets in the early post-war period
When Wong Wan Pui was a child, he always shopped groceries with his housemaid in Yau Ma Tei Market at Yung Shue Tau. All kinds of food were sold at the fixed-pitch stalls such as vegetables, seafood, fruits, beef, pork and poultry. He used to ask the housemaid to buy baby chicken, baby duck and three-striped box turtle as pets. The Wong family would buy edible frogs to make dishes. The skin was peeled off before consumption. Wong Wan Pui liked to line the frog’s skin over a cigarette can to make a drum. Besides Yau Ma Tei Market, there were other markets nearby such as the Mong Kok Market, Canton Road Market and Reclamation Street Market. But the Wong family preferred Yau Ma Tei Market which was nearest to their home. Canton Road Market started operation in the 1960s and reached its prime in the 1970s before business started to fall. Today, it is waning. They seldom shop at the Mongkok Market because it is too far away.

Title Yau Ma Tei's wet markets in the early post-war period
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-007
Yau Ma Tei's cinemas in the early post-war period
Wong Wan Pui’s family would not let their children go to the Temple Street because in their eyes it was a place full of prostitutes and villains. He first visited there when he was a teenager. Wong Wan Pui went to the theatres with his family when he was a child to watch Cantonese opera performances of Hung Sin Nui and Bak Sheut Sin. In his secondary school days, he went to cinemas in Yau Ma Tei, Tsim Sha Tsui and Mong Kok to watch Western movies. They included Kwong Chee, First New, Kwong Ming, Hon Kung, Yau Ma Tei, Astor, Kam Wah and Alhambra. First New Theatre and Kwong Ming Theatre stood side by side at the site where Henry G. Leong Yaumatei Community Centre now stands. Kwong Chee Theatre was situated on Kansu Street. Wong Wan Pui used to frequent this theatre when he was a child. Yau Ma Tei Theatre was operated by the Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited. The Wong family had installed lights for it. Business of Yau Ma Tei Theatre was good in the early years but not later when many cinemas were demolished, there were not as many cinemas and movie production as before. Astor Theatre was well-known as the venue of Cantonese opera performance but it mainly showed Western movies after renovation. It was mainly frequented by the middle class who could afford the more expensive tickets. Kam Wah Theatre, Hon Kung Theatre and Alhambra Theatre had better decoration, air-conditioning and more comfortable seats.

Title Yau Ma Tei's cinemas in the early post-war period
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-008
Redevelopment of Sheung Kwong Electric Company shopbuilding in the 1960s

When the land lease of Sheung Kwong Electric Company (No. 367 Shanghai Street) expired in the 1960s, his grandfather applied for renewal with the government. The government wanted to demolish the old wooden buildings because they were vulnerable to fire. The renewal was approved on condition that the Wong family redeveloped the roof cover according to the government’s requirements. The lease would be extended to 1997 and the cost shall be paid by installments in several decades. The building has a small site of 600 sq. meters. The Wong family cooperated with the owner of the adjacent building and redeveloped the building from 3-storey to 6-storey. The piling fees were about $10,000 and the construction fee for each storey was $8,000. Each storey of the new building would have a stairway and provided with a flushing toilet and bathroom. The ventilation would be improved too. The total redevelopment cost for the entire block was no more than $80,000 which shall be equally shared by the two property owners.

Later, the adjacent property owner sold all storeys of his building but retaining one with himself. The Wong family kept the whole block for their own use. Part of it was occupied by the electrical appliance shop while the remaining was the homes of the Wong family and their relatives. The Wong family hired an architect referred by the adjacent property owner. The architect designed the new building in accordance with the Buildings Ordinance. Wong Wan Pui had contributed his ideas. He had enhanced the stairway design. In the early years, the buildings on Shanghai Street were owned by different people. Generally, each block of building (one lot number) was owned by one person. The owners designed the layout when they redeveloped their buildings. An owner might even discuss with the owner of the adjacent building so all the new buildings had different styles. On the contrary, today’s buildings are redeveloped on a standard design set by the developers. To contribute his ideas to the redevelopment, Wong Wan Pui had studied the designs of the buildings nearby. Such extensive observation brought him some insights about balcony design. As a kind of promotion for the grandfather’s shop, Wong Wan Pui displayed the shop name on the external walls of each level of the block, to show off their economic capability.

Title Redevelopment of Sheung Kwong Electric Company shopbuilding in the 1960s
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-009
Customers of Sheung Kwong Electric Company (1): cinemas, shops and banks
When the Broadway Cinema was opened in Yau Ma Tei in the 1950s, Sheung Kwong Electric Company was entrusted with the installation of floor lights beneath the chairs. They did it with the latest drilling tool commonly known as ‘electric cannon’. Wong Wan Pui was a primary student then and was very curious about this novel tool which had the appearance of an electric drill. The cinemas run by the Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited were also regular customers. An annual check of the backup power supply and fire alarm light was one of the tasks. Upon confirmation of normal operation of the fire alarm facilities, a notification was sent to the Fire Services Department. When the Hong Kong Products Exhibitions were held in the 1950s, Sheung Kwong provided light connection and installation for the exhibition stalls. By then, locally manufactured connectors were available. When the MTR was opened, Sheung Kwong provided light installation for the station branches of Hang Seng Bank. In the early years, the Bank set up a branch at some MTR stations but later they have been replaced by self-service banking because of high costs. Wong Wan Pui’s grandfather died in 1983, Wong Wan Pui took over the family business in 1986. It was the first time he dedicated all his time to the shop although he had helped since the 1960s. In those days, he always drove his car to different places in Hong Kong Island and Kowloon on the pretext of business.

Title Customers of Sheung Kwong Electric Company (1): cinemas, shops and banks
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-010
Old-style shops and businesses in Shanghai Street: dyehouses, wadded quilt shops, stores sellin...
Before the old buildings were demolished for redevelopment in the 1960s, there were many special shops on Shanghai Street. They included the dyehouses, wadded quilt shops,  stores selling imported goods, barbers and herbal tea shops. The dyehouse had its own stove to heat water for dyeing. To dye, planks were placed on the grey cloth or garment to be dyed. Then a T-shaped stone was placed on the plank. The dyehouse swayed the stone to ensure that the dye permeated into the texture. Wong Wan Pui thought it was a funny gesture. At the beginning of the post-war period, people were not wealthy. They used to dye the old clothes of faded colour. In those days, the wadded quilt was a necessity of all families. To prepare a wadded quilt, the quilt was spread on the plank. Then the workers beat a large piece of cotton with a bamboo stick until the cotton spread evenly. When it was done, the quilt was ready for sale. Two-catty, three-catty and four-catty wadded quilts were available. The production process emitted large quantities of flying cotton fibres which was bad to human respiratory system. Sometimes, customers would send in old quilts and requested to loosen the cotton lumps to restore the quilt’s warmth retention property. On Shanghai Street, there were a number of shops which sold Western imported goods such as shirts, trousers, towels, tooth brushes, toothpastes and cosmetics. They sold similar but lower-end goods than their counterparts in the Central District and Sheung Wan. In the later stage, mainland goods and local goods were also sold. When Shanghai Street was redeveloped in the 1960s, many old-style shops were replaced by new trades such as gold jewellery and Chinese wedding gown shops.

Title Old-style shops and businesses in Shanghai Street: dyehouses, wadded quilt shops, stores selling imported goods
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-011
Human relation erased after redevelopment of old urban area. Social activities among shop proprie...

Wong Wan Pui’s scope of movement in Yau Ma Tei expanded as he grew. He strolled northwards as far as Argyle Street and Prince Edward Road and southward to Tsim Sha Tsui along Nathan Road but he usually roamed about the southern streets and seldom explored Sham Shui Po. Looking back on the changes of Yau Ma Tei in the last decades, Wong Wan Pui deplored that human relation is poor now as new shops move in the new buildings which replace the demolished ones. He knows little about the new shop operators. They seldom communicate with each other so there is an unbridgeable gap between them.

Wong Wan Pui recalled that in the past, his grandfather always socialized with the neighbouring shop proprietors. He formed a society with the shop operators on Shanghai Street, Pitt Street and Portland Street. Each member paid a monthly fee which they spent on monthly feast gathering in a restaurant on Shanghai Street. The members included operators of coffin shops, restaurants and herbal tea houses.  In one occasion, the proprietor of Gong Sheung Fa Herbal Tea the society chairman fled with the monthly fees. To compensate for the members’ loss, his descendants sent free soups and sweet soups, such as round dumplings, red bean soup and snakehead fish soup with arrowroot, to the members’ shops from time to time. He commended businessmen in the old days had excellent credibility. The Wong family was well acquainted with the owners and staff of the shops on their left, right and opposite. On one side were the shops at Nos. 361, 363 and 365 (Editor’s note: the aforementioned Chung Yeung Barber, Fat Lai Barber and Poon Kee), on the other side were Bo Wo Tong Herbal Medicine and Sun Sun Dyehouse and two shops selling imported goods for daily necessity uses. On the opposite were Tak Yu Restaurant, Wai Yuen Tong and a paper offering shop. Sheung Kwong Electric Company is the oldest shop on Shanghai Street.

Title Human relation erased after redevelopment of old urban area. Social activities among shop proprietors in Shanghai Street
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-012
The big nullah in Waterloo Road and floods in rainy season
Before the 1960s, a large open nullah ran in the middle of the Waterloo Road. It extended westward from the Pui Ching Middle School towards the sea. The large open nullah divided the vehicular lanes. It measured 8 – 10 feet in depth, more than 10 feet in width with a 3-feet railing. It was mainly built to collect rainwater from Kowloon Tong and Waterloo Hill. The water flow of the nullah was usually clear with swimming fish in it. It was the children’s playground. When there was a downpour which exceeded the nullah’s capacity, yellowish muddy water would seep to the road surface. In those days, the shops had a water gate installed at the porch. They took precaution against heavy loss by shutting the gate before the flood from the nullah came. The Sheung Kwong Electric Company had been flooded. Flooding was the most serious at the junction of Waterloo Road and Nathan Road. Later, the nullah became dirty and smelly and it was recovered in the late 1950s. When the MTR construction works started in the mid- to late-70s, Yau Ma Tei no longer suffered  from flooding.

Title The big nullah in Waterloo Road and floods in rainy season
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-013
Letter stalls and Small Pox Chuk Wonton Noodle
The buildings at No. 367, Shanghai Street have been developed into the No. 8 Waterloo Road. It is the redevelopment of a number of old buildings on Yunnan Lane,where there was a post office. Some letter stalls nearby provided services for customers such as filling tax returns, writing English letters and explaining divine stick requests. There was a Kowloon Soy Co Limited nearby and it was a condiment brewery which sold alcohol and soy sauce. On the opposite of the No. 8 Waterloo Road near to Sheung Kwong was a building with wide wooden staircase. Every night, the Small Pox Chuk sold wonton noodles beneath the staircase. The customers sat on the stairs and had their noodles. Takeaway service was provided. The hot soup and wonton noodle were delivered in different containers. Upon delivery, a bowl of wonton noodles was made by mixing the contents of the two containers. Later, Small Pox Chuk’s descendants opened a noodle shop called Ching Dou at the junction of Reclamation Street and Pitt Street. The shop has closed down now. Wong Wan Pui’s family had ordered takeaways from the Small Pox Chuk.

Title Letter stalls and Small Pox Chuk Wonton Noodle
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-014
Different type of Dai Pai Dongs in Yau Ma Tei and their evolution
Many street-side cooked food stalls operated on Shanghai Street and Pitt Street. They sold food prepared in similar ways as their counterparts on the 8 streets in Yau Ma Tei. Wong Wan Pui remembered that the stalls in the early days mainly offered sirloin, cow innards and fish balls. Fried dishes were not common until the later stage. The choices included fried pig innards, pork and beef. It was much later that seafood dishes were also offered. The coffee and porridge stalls started their business at 6am or 7am and they also closed earlier. The noodle stalls opened late. But all kinds of food stalls were in operation by noon. In the early days, the food stalls generally did not offer midnight snacks. The last stall in operation would close for the day by 10 pm. Most food stalls in the district closed down in the 1980s. Some of them moved to the cooked food market designated by the government, others continued their operation in a shop premise. The Wong family seldom frequented the street-side cooked food stalls because they were unhygienic. They only bought the deep fried dough occasionally. The stall operators seldom washed the stall floor and rats were thus attracted to the leftovers. Wong Wan Pui missed the food they offered especially milk tea. He hoped the government would improve the hygienic conditions of the cooked food stalls but not stop their operation. He deplored that the low-end sirloin became expensive food after the stalls changed into shops. When he was a child, the rice with sirloin was commonly known as ‘rice for wolfhound’, which implies that sirloin used to be dog food.

Title Different type of Dai Pai Dongs in Yau Ma Tei and their evolution
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-015
Impressions of typhoon shelter and fruit market

For safety reasons, Wong Wan Pui’s family always advised him not to go to the seafront so he has little memory of the Yau Ma Tei typhoon shelter. The boat people were customers of the Wong family’s electrical appliance shop and they came to buy batteries or flashlight. They also provided electrical services to the boat people such as installing lamps on large vessels.

Wong Wan Pui said in the past some of the stalls in the Yau Ma Tei Fruit Market sold poultry and seafood, but they moved out later and fruits wholesalers became the only operators there. He had bad impression with the fruit market because of the stench of poultry droppings and decayed fruits and vegetables. Such foul odor could be smelled from afar, especially when the sun came out after a downpour in the summer rainy season. Secondly, he heard that the market was under triad control. It was a place where the villains carried out illegal activities such as drug trafficking. But he thought an ordinaryfruit wholesaler would not involve in illegal activities, only some security guards or transportation workers might have connection with gangsters.. He emphasized that the triad elements of the fruit market gave no trouble to the residents, they would even offer assistance if residents in the nearby area were in trouble. The market workers were friendly to the residents and they would exchange greetings when they met. Wong Wan Pui’s daughter recalled that she rode a taxi home one night a few years ago and had quarrels with the driver over the fare and eventually a man who worked in the fruit market helped her resolve the conflict.

Title Impressions of typhoon shelter and fruit market
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-016
Customers of Sheung Kwong Electric Company (2): typhoon shelter and cinemas. Jordan Road Ferry P...

In the past, the boat people were customers of the family’s electrical appliance shop and they came for wires, lamps or control switch. Most of the lights on the vessels were installed in the ship factory, Sheung Kwong only did the repairs or alterations. Wong Wan Pui sighed that boat people had supported the living of many onshore residents when the typhoon shelter was at its prime. After the boat people left the typhoon shelter, the retailers which operated onshore lost much business.

When Wong Wan Pui was 15 or 16 years old, he always went fishing at the Jordan Road Ferry Pier. Sometimes he would catch the grouper. But he went fishing no more after Man Hin Building and Man Yuen Building were built. Before the cross harbor tunnel was opened in 1972, the only way for vehicles to go from Kowloon to Hong Kong Island was to take a vehicular ferry at the Jordan Road Ferry Pier. A large number of vehicles were always seen lined up for the ferry in the large open space in front of the pier. In those days, Wong Wan Pui would drive a car and deliver goods for the family shop. He recalled that he usually had to wait for the third ferry for his turn to board the ferry. It was hot to wait under the sun in summer.

When the Alhambra Theatre was redeveloped into the Alhambra Building, Sheung Kwong Electric Company provided the light installation service. It was long ago when their shop telephone number still started with the number ‘5’. Kwong Chee Theatre provided captioning for Western movies and subtitles were projected on the screen to help the non-English audience understand the plot as movies were shown with no subtitles in those days. Kwong Ming Theatre and First New Theatre have been redeveloped into the Henry G. Leong Yaumatei Community Centre.

When the government redeveloped the old buildings in Yau Ma Tei in the 1960s, some of the owners could not be located so the sites of their buildings were redeveloped into a park. Wong Wan Pui thought it was a good policy because the government chose not to sell the land for revenue and develop it into green environment for the benefit of the residents in the district.

Title Customers of Sheung Kwong Electric Company (2): typhoon shelter and cinemas. Jordan Road Ferry Pier and vehicle ferries
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-017
Shops and stalls in Shanghai Street, Shandong Street and Reclamation Street

The northern section and the southern section of Shanghai Street were totally different. The section from Jordan Road to Dundas Street was busier than the Mong Kok section. Wong Wan Pui recalled that in the early post-war period, the Yau Ma Tei section of Shanghai Street used to be a busy night market. Several nights before the Lunar New Year, the hawkers sold goods such as clothes, cloth shoes and household products on the street until midnight. They were frequented by the lower class. At the time, the shops generally operated until 9pm or 10pm. Sheung Kwong Electric Company would extend its business hours until 12am so that people could have a new light bulb for the altar at home as auspicious sign of the new year. The shops which closed at 6pm were mainly sellers of precious goods and they closed early to prevent robbery.

Shandong Street ended in the Mong Kok Ferry Pier where people took a ferry to the Central District. The section close to the pier had higher pedestrian flow. The street was aligned with shops selling all kinds of goods such as garments, second-hand clothes and herbal medicine. In the early post-war period, second-hand clothes shops were an important business because people lacked the money for new clothes. So they chose to buy second-hand traditional Chinese garments, jackets, shirts or double-breasted clothes which were available for both genders. Reclamation Street was the hub of hardware shops and family blacksmiths. Many cloth stores operated in the section near Ning Po Street. It was common that housewives who lived upstairs the shop worked with a sewing machine. In the area around Portland Street and Canton Road, a number of martial arts halls ran kung fu courses.

Title Shops and stalls in Shanghai Street, Shandong Street and Reclamation Street
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-018
Special memories in Yau Ma Tei: Rightist Riot, Water Rationing and Leftist Riot

Curfew was imposed in 1957 when the rightist riots broke out. Wong Wan Pui was 15 years old at the time. He remembered seeing armed British soldiers keeping guard on Waterloo Road, he had also seen British soldiers cautioned passers-by in English. At the time, people were scared and nervous about being shot by the soldiers. During the period of curfew, there were no citizens  on the street and he would not go out.

The water rationing measure implemented in 1963 did not affect their electrical appliance shop much. It was because when redeveloping the building, they opened a well to supply fresh water supply for flushing toilets in the building. When the water rationing measures were implemented, they collected water with large buckets from the well. Miraculously, they got an endless supply but the well water was not good for drinking. They kept the water for washing. The whole block where Sheung Kwong was operated was inhabited with one whole family. Therefore it was easy for them to coordinate among themselves for each level to keep water. Wong Wan Pui even kept fishes in the well but it has silted up now.

Wong Wan Pui’s first son was born on 1 May 1967. He was one month old when the riot broke out. In early June, he treated his relatives a celebration feast in the Southern East Restaurant, which was the closest to his home. Because of the curfew, many relatives could not go home and they had to stay overnight at his place. One day, Wong Wan Pui looked out from the 2nd floor of his home and saw bomb disposal experts detonating a bomb planted beneath a fruit stall. During the riot, home-made bombs were heard planted everywhere. When he saw protests on Shanghai Street, he ran from it as quick as possible to avoid danger.

Title Special memories in Yau Ma Tei: Rightist Riot, Water Rationing and Leftist Riot
Accession No. YMT-WWP-SEG-019