• Tung Yick Inn
    Located in Yuen Long Kau Hui (Yuen Long Old Market), Tung Yick Inn once provided accommodation for travelling merchants from other localities. When the New Territories just came under British administration, members of Tai Ping Kung Kuk (Great Peace Public Council), an anti-British organisation, stayed there. Tung Yick Inn is a two-storey grey brick building. The mural and shop name on its facade remain intact.
  • The Helena May
    The Main Building of The Helena May was built in 1916. It originally served as a hostel for single female expatriates working temporarily in Hong Kong. During the Japanese Occupation (1941-1945), the Main Building was turned into a military dormitory of Japanese troops and the Hong Kong Citizen's Library. The Main Building exhibits a type of Edwardian Classical Revival architecture, with Beaus Arts, Baroque and Mannerist features.
  • The Peninsula
    The Peninsula was officially opened in 1928, and it soon became the most popular rendezvous in Kowloon for the rich and famous. In 1941, the then Governor of Hong Kong, Sir Mark Aitchison Young, signed the instrument of surrender at the hotel. During the Japanese Occupation (1941-1945), the hotel was turned into the temporary command headquarters of the Japanese troops. In 1942, The Peninsula resumed business and was renamed the East Asia Hotel. After the Occupation, its original name was restored and it has continued to operate until the present.
  • The Peninsula in the past
    The Peninsula overlooking Salisbury Road and Kowloon-Canton Railway, circa the 1930s.