Collection All Items Super 8mm and Experimental Films (Audio)
  • Interview of Alex Cheung Kwok Ming
    8mm and 16mm filmmaker in the 1970s.
    Passionate towards photography, Alex Cheung Kwok Ming worked as a photo developer when young. Having made numerous independent shorts in the early 1970s, Alex Cheung Kwok Ming entered the TV and film industry and won the Golden Horse award of Best Director with Man on the Brink in 1982. One of the leading directors of the Hong Kong New Wave.
  • Interview of Chan Tin Shing
    8mm and 16mm filmmaker in the 1980s.
    Since the 1980s, Chan Tin Shing has made 11 drama shorts and experimental films with 8mm, super 8 and 16mm cameras. Keen on collecting all kinds of cinematography equipment, he generously donated his films and his collection of over 100 movie cameras, projectors, editing machines, etc. to the Hong Kong Film Archive in 2005.
  • Interview of Ko Chun Chin
    8mm filmmaker in the 1970s.
    Ko Chun Chin was a telephone technician in the 1970s but also a passionate amateur filmmaker. He later joined Film Guard Association and participated in its screenings activities. Ko Chun Chin is currently a painting instructor.
  • Interview of Freddie Wong Kwok Siu
    Freddie Wong Kwok Siu was a co-founder of Phoenix Cine Club in the 1970s, organising short film competitions and producing drama shorts, such as Student Diary (1972). He was Programmer of Hong Kong International Film Festival and Screening Programme Manager of Hong Kong Arts Centre. He directed The Drunkard in 2010 and is currently a film critic.
  • Interview of Li Yiu Ming
    Inspired by College Cine Club, Li Yiu Ming co-founded Film Guard Association in late 1971, organising regular screenings and producing short films with fellow amateurs. Film Guard Association organised Hong Kong Experimental Film Festival in 1973-1976. Li Yiu Ming later joined the TV industry as screenwriter.