Collection All Items Wan Hoi-ling
  • Programme booklet of The Desert Flower (1937)
    The Desert Flower (1937)
    It was Wan Hoi-ling's first ever film. She was the production assistant, assistant screenwriter and actress in the film. Embracing Hou Yao's beliefs and values, Wan Hoi-ling followed him ever since.
  • Film still of Spirit of Overseas Chinese (1946) (1)
    Spirit of Overseas Chinese (1946)
    A pair of patriotic refugee siblings escaped to Singapore and stayed with their uncle. They wanted to sacrifice themselves for the country, and conflicted with their uncle and friends. The film was somewhat autobiographical and emotional towards the overseas Chinese. As a storyteller, Wan Hoi-ling's narrative was smooth and crafty.
  • Film still of Spirit of Overseas Chinese (1946) (2)