Collection All Items Agricultural Loan Fund
  • Fertilizers purchased through KAALF
    Most borrowers used the loan from the Kadoorie Agricultural Aid Loan Fund (KAALF) to buy feed, seeds and fertilisers.
  • Processing of applications for the loan from KAALF
    Applications for the loan from the Kadoorie Agricultural Aid Loan Fund (KAALF) were first promptly investigated by Government agricultural officers who aimed to reply within a week. After the loan was granted, regular visits to farmers were made to ensure the proper use of loan money and to assess agricultural production.
  • Fong Kuk Fa
    “Fong Kuk Fa” literally means “Paddy loan”, which was a short-term loan for paddy farmers. “Paddy loans” were needed because between planting and harvest time, farmers had an arduous three and a half month toil without income. In order to finance their farming needs and to make ends meet, farmers would borrow money at planting time and repay the loan at harvest time.