Collection All Items Local Public Works
  • Distribution of cement
    Cement was issued to village communities through the Agricultural and Fisheries Department or District Offices. Construction work was mostly undertaken by the villagers themselves.
  • New dam
    New dams were designed to meet local requirements and the needs of the irrigation system. To ensure KAAA assistance was aligned with Government programmes, all public work requires the prior approval by the relevant District Office. Seen here is a dam in Tai Po.
  • New path in village
    KAAA cement helped build 318km of roads and paths in the New Territories. Here is one of them in Yau Tin Village, Yuen Long.
  • Newly completed well
    Cement was issued for the construction of wells, water pumps and irrigation channels for domestic and farm water supply. Here, officers of the Agricultural and Fisheries Department inspect a newly completed well.