Collection All Items Social Ambience
  • The anti-corruption movement in Hong Kong
    In September 1973, the city was shaken by the corruption case involving Chief Police Superintendent Peter Godber. Students launched a movement seeking an end to corruption and to hold Godber liable for his crimes.
  • Violent clashes between police and ICAC personnel
    In October 1977, about 140 police officers were arrested by the ICAC on suspicion of corruption. The arrests sparked violent clashes between police and ICAC personnel in late October.
  • Western District Office
    Western District, 1969. After the riots in 1967, the government set up district offices under the Home Affairs Department across Hong Kong to facilitate communication with citizens.
  • A poster for the Hong Kong Festival
    A poster for the Hong Kong Festival in 1973. The sphere in the top right corner is the festival logo, which was inspired by Hong Kong’s floral emblem, Bauhinia blakeana.
  • Dance parties held at Blake Pier
    From 1967, the government began actively promoting youth activities, and in the following year weekly dance parties were held at Blake Pier.