Collection All Items Qin Notation
  • Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) - Block-printed edition by Huaidetang
    The Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) has been in print since the 61st year of the Kangxi reign (1722) of the Qing Dynasty. It was compiled by the renowned father and son qin musicians, Xu Qi and Xu Jun. Besides qin pieces, it also records qin playing techniques and styles of qin. The publication contains a collection of 33 qin pieces, and is the most widely circulated compilation of qin scores since the beginning of the Qing Dynasty. It had been re-carved and re-printed several times. This block-printed edition was published in the 11th year of the Qianlong reign (1746).
  • Wuzhizhai Qinpu - Lithographic edition printed by Jiaojing Shanfang (1)
    The Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) has been in print since the 61st year of the Kangxi reign (1722) of the Qing Dynasty. It was compiled by the renowned father and son qin musicians, Xu Qi and Xu Jun. Besides qin pieces, it also records qin playing techniques and styles of qin. The publication contains a collection of 33 qin pieces, and is the most widely circulated compilation of qin scores since the beginning of the Qing Dynasty. It had been re-carved and re-printed several times. This photo shows the lithographic edition of the Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) printed by Jiaojing Shanfang (Shanghai Chengji Publishing House) in the Republican Period.
  • Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) - Lithographic edition printed by Jiaojing Shanfang ...
    The Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) has been in print since the 61st year of the Kangxi reign (1722) of the Qing Dynasty. It was compiled by the renowned father and son qin musicians, Xu Qi and Xu Jun. Besides qin pieces, it also records qin playing techniques and styles of qin. The publication contains a collection of 33 qin pieces, and is the most widely circulated compilation of qin scores since the beginning of the Qing Dynasty. It had been re-carved and re-printed several times. This photo shows the Liangxiao Yin (Tune for a Pleasant Evening), a qin piece in the lithographic edition of the Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) printed by Jiaojing Shanfang.
    The Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) has been in print since the 61st year of the Kangxi reign (1722) of the Qing Dynasty. It was compiled by the renowned father and son qin musicians, Xu Qi and Xu Jun. Besides qin pieces, it also records qin playing techniques and styles of qin. The publication contains a collection of 33 qin pieces, and is the most widely circulated compilation of qin scores since the beginning of the Qing Dynasty. It had been re-carved and re-printed several times. This photo shows the lithographic edition of the Wuzhizhai Qinpu (Wuzhizhai Qin Handbook) printed by Jiaojing Shanfang: illustrated left and right hand fingering techniques.