Collection All Items K.S. Lo and Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware (Photo)
  • Hong Kong Park
    Hong Kong Park, covers an area of 8 hectares, is officially opened in May 1991. The project was undertaken at a cost of $398 million. The present site of the Park was originally a garrison named Victoria Barracks. In 1979, the Government decided that the portion of the garrison near the foot of the hill should be used for commercial development and construction of government buildings while the mid-level portion be jointly developed by the former Urban Council and the former Royal Hong Kong Jockey Club for the provision of a park.
  • Recent outlook of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware
    The Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware is the first museum in Hong Kong which specialises in collecting, studying and display of tea and tea ware. The southern view of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware is shown.
  • Flagstaff House
    Flagstaff House in Hong Kong Park is the oldest existing Western building in Hong Kong. Built in 1846 for Major General George Charles D'Aguilar, it was formerly known as Headquarters House. The building was renamed Flagstaff House around 1932 and remained the office and residence of the Commander of British Forces until 1978. It now houses the Museum of Tea Ware displaying Chinese tea ware and related material of different periods. The northern view of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware is shown.
  • Outlook of Flagstaff House
    Flagstaff House in Hong Kong Park is the oldest existing Western building in Hong Kong. Built in 1846 for Major General George Charles D'Aguilar, it was formerly known as Headquarters House. The building was renamed Flagstaff House around 1932 and remained the office and residence of the Commander of British Forces until 1978. It now houses the Museum of Tea Ware displaying Chinese tea ware and related material of different periods. The southern view of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware is shown.