Collection All Items Epilogue: Establishment of K.S. Lo Gallery
  • Briefing of the architecture of K.S. Lo Gallery
    (From right) The Urban Councillor Jason Yuen King Yuk, K.S. Lo, the Chairman of the Urban Council Ronald Leung Ding Bong, the Urban Councillor Paul Young Tze Kong, Elizabeth Shing Siu Ching and the Urban Councillor Pao Ping Wing joined the briefing of the architecture of K.S. Lo Gallery.
  • K.S. Lo Foundation Donation Ceremony
    Seated guests of the K.S. Lo Foundation Donation Ceremony included (from left) the Deputy Director of Urban Services (Culture), Randolph O'Hara, K.S. Lo, Elizabeth Shing Siu Ching, the Chairman of the Urban Council, Ronald Leung Ding Bong, the Urban Councillors Lo King Man and Jason Yuen King Yuk.
  • Tea demonstration
    Chinese tea-drinking demonstration held at the K.S. Lo Gallery.
  • Music concert
    Chinese art activities held at the K.S. Lo Gallery.
  • Lock Cha Tea House
    Lock Cha Tea House is located at the ground floor of the K.S. Lo Gallery. Visitors not only taste reputed tea, but also enjoy "Chinese Music Tea Concert" during Sundays.
  • Open of K.S. Lo Gallery
    The K.S. Lo Gallery, an extension of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware was officially open to the public in late 1995. The upper floor gallery displays rare Chinese ceramics and selected Chinese seals. The 25 items of Chinese ceramics and over 600 pieces of Chinese seals by noted artists were donated to the Urban Council by the K.S. Lo Foundation in 1994. The ground floor, furnished like a traditional Chinese tea-house, serves as a multi-purpose hall for various functions such as art lectures, demonstrations, education and extension activities related to Chinese tea-drinking and other art forms. Moreover, different kinds of tea and snack food are served.