搜尋
Collection All Items Public Hygiene in Hong Kong and the Founding and Development of the Tung Wah Group of Hospitals
  • Government Civil Hospital in Sai Ying Pun (1)
    The Government Civil Hospital in Sai Ying Pun, Hong Kong Island; taken around 1910. The hospital was one of the first public hospitals in Hong Kong offering Western medical services.
  • Hong Kong Dispensary
    Queen's Road Central near D'Aguilar Street in the 19th century. At the centre of the photo is the Hong Kong Dispensary (predecessor of A. S. Watson & Company), where in those days Chinese people frequently purchased medicines.
  • Royal Naval Hospital
    Looking north from Stone Nullah Lane in Wan Chai towards Mount Shadwell; circa 1880s. Located on Mount Shadwell is the Royal Naval Hospital.
  • Assembly Hall of Tung Wah Hospital
    This photograph, taken in circa the late 19th century, shows the Assembly Hall of the Tung Wah Hospital. The Hall was situated in the hospital building and its walls are adorned with banners, mirror plaques and plaques presented to Tung Wah by members of the community from all walks of life. Important events were often held here, including inauguration ceremonies for directors of Tung Wah and award presentations for the Tung Wah free schools.
  • Buildings in Tai Ping Shan District (1)
    Tai Ping Shan District around 1880. The densely built-up Tai Ping Shan District was a Chinese residential area. In the bottom left corner of the photograph is the Tung Wah Hospital located on Po Yan Street.
  • Tung Wah Hospital
    The Tung Wah Hospital in Po Yan Street, Tai Ping Shan District; taken in circa 1870s. The Tung Wah Hospital was Hong Kong's first hospital offering Chinese medicine and was founded by Chinese people to serve the local Chinese community.
  • Government Civil Hospital in Sai Ying Pun (2)
    In the early days, Chinese people mostly lived in three-storey tonglau (tenement buildings) along Queen's Road West. The Government Civil Hospital, which can be seen on the hill, offered Western medical services to citizens. However, Chinese people were generally unfamiliar with and sceptical about Western medicine, and seldom sought medical advice from the hospital. This photograph was taken in circa 1910s.