搜尋
Collection All Items Tung Wah Group of Hospitals' Contribution to the Conservation of Cultural Heritage
  • Opening ceremony of Sheung Yiu Folk Museum
    This fortified Hakka village in Sheung Yiu, Sai Kung, was built in the late 19th century. Declared a monument in 1981, it was redeveloped into the Sheung Yiu Folk Museum in 1984. This photograph shows the museum's opening ceremony.
  • Ling To Monastery in Ha Tsuen, Yuen Long
    The Ling To Monastery in Ha Tsuen, Yuen Long, was listed as a historical building in 1994. It is believed that the Monk Pei Tu of the late Eastern Jin dynasty once visited the site on which the monastery was built. The premises were developed to its present scale during the Qing dynasty. This photograph was taken in 1982.
  • Song dynasty stone inscriptions in Sai Kung
    The Song dynasty stone inscriptions behind the Tin Hau Temple in Joss House Bay, Sai Kung, are important materials for research into Hong Kong's ancient history. This photograph was taken in 1977.
  • Man Mo Temple in Sheung Wan (2)
    In 1908, management of Man Mo Temple on Hollywood Road in Sheung Wan was taken over by the Tung Wah Hospital.
  • Kwong Fook I-tsz
    Built in 1851, the Kwong Fook I-tsz was reconstructed in 1895 after the bubonic plague.
  • Autumn sacrificial rites in Man Mo Temple
    Tung Wah's permanent advisor Sir Tang Shiu Kin officiates at the autumn sacrificial rites in the Man Mo Temple on 13 October 1970. Here, he is accompanied by Chairman Leo Lee Tung Hai and Tung Wah directors.
  • Consecration cum opening ceremony for newly restored Tin Hau Temple of Yau Ma Tei
    A consecration cum opening ceremony is held for the newly restored Tin Hau Temple of Yau Ma Tei on 6 February 1971. Shown here are Chairman Leo Lee Tung Hai and Mrs Lee, Tung Wah directors and their wives along with Tung Wah's permanent advisor, Sir Tang Shiu Kin and Lady Tang in front of the temple.
  • Hung Shing Temple of Wan Chai
    The Hung Shing Temple of Wan Chai in the 1960s. The inscription on the adjacent stone states that when the temple was first founded, it was in fact a small altar.