• Victoria Theatre, Mong Kok
    At the entrance of Victoria Theatre back in 1974, it was very common to see people pack at the hawker stalls to grab a bite.
  • Apollo Theatre
    The Beggarly Girl (1955) on show at Apollo Theatre, a cinema of the "Kam Kwok Circuit". The film was produced by Zhili Film Company which was funded by the Kwan Family, who also owned the cinema circuit. (Photo: Chung Man Lurk)
  • Broadway Theatre
    Broadway Theatre was opened in 1949 and closed in 1966. The location is currently the building of Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation. The photo was taken in 1951.
  • Ming Sing Theatre
    Kai-to theatre Ming Sing Theatre. The photo was taken in 1955. (Photo: Chung Man Lurk)
  • Princess Theatre
    Princess Theatre was opened in 1952 and closed in 1973. It is currently The Mira Hong Kong. The photo was taken in 1968.
  • Alhambra Theatre
    Alhambra Theatre was opened in 1934 and closed in 1958. It is currently Alhambra Building. The photo was taken around 1930s.
  • Liberty Theatre (2)
    Liberty Theatre was opened in 1949 and closed in 1997. The photo was taken in 1984.
  • Majestic Theatre (2)
    Majestic Theatre was opened in 1928 and closed in 1988. The photo was taken in 1968.
  • Astor Theatre
    Astor Theatre renovated in 1957 and 1990 into a 2-house mini theatre with 787 seats. It was named Po Hing Theatre before 1957. The photo was taken in 1985.