Collection All Items From Apprentice Tailor to Fashion Designer (Image)
  • Eddie Lau childhood picture (1)
    Eddie at seven months old. Who could have foretold the success that the future held in store for him?
  • Eddie Lau teenage picture (1)
    Eddie's apprenticeship at a young age gave rise to a tough and unqiue character that he knows how to love himself.
  • Eddie Lau teenage picture (2)
    Even at a young age, Eddie already had a good fashion sense. Picture taken in front of City Hall.
  • Letter by Master Hai Hung Fat
    Master Hai wrote a letter to the Registration of Persons Office to facilitate Eddie Lau's application for a Hong Kong identity card.
  • Eddie Lau at work
    Eddie takes the measurements of a client. With his sharp sense for the contours of the female body, he displayed a serious focus on his work even as a young man.
  • Photo of Eddie Lau in the UK
    Despite the fact Eddie was not in good financial situation, he still found a small place in London to focus on his studies. The walls of his digs were covered with sources of inspiration.
  • Photo of Eddie Lau (1)
    In high spirits and with a growing sense of anticipation, Eddie returns to Hong Kong after graduating.