Collection All Items Shaping the Asian Spirit (Image)
  • Cathay Pacific Airways uniform (1)
    Eddie Lau is best known for his work in the fields of fashion design, haute couture and image design for pop stars, but he also gained recognition among international businesses for his uniform designs. Eddie designed uniforms for Cathay Pacific Airways Limited (Cathay Pacific) for the first time in 1999. Based on the company's slogan 'The Heart of Asia', red was adopted as the dominant colour, while the raised collar coincided with the logo of a plane taking off, ideas that met with an enthusiastic response from the client. The designs were later renewed in 2004.
  • Cathay Pacific Airways uniform (2)
    Eddie Lau again designed a new uniform for Cathay Pacific in 2011. While retaining the basic elements from the earlier designs, rose red representing love was chosen for the first time for the female flight attendant's uniform. Purple was replaced by champagne and black as the other dominant colours. The slit at the front of the old skirts was swapped for two slits at the back to allow the flight attendants to move more comfortably while working. The olive green Chinese tunic coat designed for the men's uniform was truly refreshing.
  • NAZA sportswear
    At the invitation of a close friend, Eddie Lau serves as design director for NAZA, a sportswear brand. Throughout his career, Eddie has designed numerous elegant and resplendent costumes, but this is the first time he has worked on sportswear, and he uses the opportunity to promote the importance of physical health.