Collection All Items Her Happiness is My Success (Image)
  • Amber green strapless haute couture
    Eddie Lau designed an amber green haute couture dress for Eunice Lam's appearance at a ball: with its vibrant colours and well-defined layered skirt, this strapless gown highlighted the regal dignity and elegance of the wearer.
  • Pak Suet Sin multi-coloured matte gold cheongsam
    The first time that Pak Suet Sin commissioned Eddie Lau to design haute couture for Yam Kim Fai and herself was when they attended a wedding banquet in 1982, so this is the first cheongsam Eddie created for Pak. The matte gold lining under the luxury fabric and its colourful floral patterns give the cheongsam a resplendent and alluring appeal, the pleats and seams were finely tailored to accentuate Pak's graceful appearance.
  • Anita Mui black velvet cheongsam
    In 1987 Anita wore a black velvet cheongsam when she won the best actress award at the 24th Golden Horse Film Award for her role in Rouge. For Eddie Lau, a simple black velvet cheongsam accessorised with silver jewellery is always graceful and elegant.
  • Michelle Yeoh low-cut gold and burgundy pleated evening dress
    When Michelle Yeoh and Dickson Poon got married in 1988, Eddie Lau designed a wedding gown for the bride. In addition to the gown, which was named 'Alice in Wonderland', Eddie also designed two evening dresses for Michelle. This is one of them, a gold and burgundy evening dress that is opulent and eye-catching. The two silk scarves at the front of the waist are used to highlight the design and give the dress versatility and varying characteristics.
  • Pak Suet Sin black random-pleated cheongsam
    Pak Suet Sin re-edited Lee Hau-chu, the final movie in which Yam Kim Fai appeared before her retirement, and presented the edited version at a charity premiere show to commemorate 100 days since Yam's death. Eddie Lau designed this black cheongsam for Pak to show her respect for Yam and honour her memory. The random pleats give a sophisticated feel to this otherwise simple cheongsam.
  • Anita Mui golden evening dress with matching shawl
    The ever-changing images on stage that Eddie Lau designed for Anita were impressive which became the legend of Cantopop. Apart from stage costumes, Eddie had also designed a number of haute couture for her to attend various public events, including music or film prize-giving ceremonies, depicting the classy and elegant Anita. In 1993, Anita wore a golden evening dress with matching shawl designed by Eddie when she served as a judge at the finals of the Miss Hong Kong Beauty Pageant in 1993.
  • Pak Suet Sin black evening dress with silver rim and bow (1)
    When The University of Hong Kong received a donation from Pak Suet Sin in 1996, it named the engineering building the Yam Pak Building as a gesture of gratitude. This is the dress Pak wore to the building opening ceremony. Black was chosen to symbolise Yam Kim Fai, while the silver trim that goes round the entire dress represents Pak. The bows were knotted by Eddie Lau himself inspired by Yam's 'Butterfly and Red Pear Blossom'. It illustrates Eddie's attention to details and sense of purpose.
  • Pak Suet Sin black evening dress with silver rim and bow (2)
  • Pak Suet Sin cheongsam in purple with black floral pattern with matching shawl (1)
    In September 1999, the Provisional Urban Council in collaboration with the Regional Council presented an event entitled 'Cantonese opera towards the millennia – memorial performances in commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the death of Tong Tik Sang'. Designed by Eddie Lau for Pak Suet Sin to wear at the opening ceremony held at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre, the defining characteristic of this purple cheongsam is the elegant and attractive girdle design.
  • Pak Suet Sin cheongsam in purple with black floral pattern with matching shawl (2)