Collection All Items The Ever-changing Anita Mui (Image)
  • Anita Mui white Chinese quilted coat with a huge violet grid velvet shawl
    It was the 12th Tokyo Music Festival in 1983 marked the first time that Anita worked together with Eddie Lau, who designed an outfit that not only represented China and Hong Kong but also give her an image that stood out from the rest of the participants. Eddie used snap buttons to attach a huge violet grid velvet shawl to a straight-lined white Chinese quilted coat and completed the outfit with black leather trousers and shoes to create a contemporary look that was full of oriental flavours. Anita's personality and charm were accentuated by the apparent simplicity, allowing her to perform with total confidence. With her song Before a Forced Kiss (the Japanese version of Give My Heart originally composed by Joseph Koo Kafai), she won the Asia Special Prize and the TBS Prize.
  • Anita Mui gem-studded long sleeve long hem evening dress (1)
    Eddie Lau acted as the fashion and image director of 'Anita Mui in Concert' in 1985-1986. Eddie rarely designed fully sequined evening dresses, but he set this dress with a total of 1,250 rhinestones and tubular sequins: Anita always joked that this dress weighed 80 pounds (which was indeed 22.5 pounds). The rhinestones and sequins were designed to reflect the stage lights with a dazzling brightness that matched Anita's emerging status as a pop diva and coincided with the theme of the concert.
  • Anita Mui gem-studded long sleeve long hem evening dress (2)
  • Anita Mui black legendary outfit with gold embroidered patterns (1)
    To complement Anita's hit song Evil Girl, Eddie Lau used Indian sari fabric together with exaggerated golden makeup to create a gorgeous, attention-grabbing image of an Arabian goddess. Anita only needed to show Eddie a few dance moves for him to be able to design an outfit that would fit the image she wanted to present on stage. Anita also used this image for the album cover of Anita Mui (Evil Girl) in 1986, which marked the beginning of the 'ever-changing Anita Mui'.
  • Anita Mui black legendary outfit with gold embroidered patterns (2)
  • Anita Mui black metal studded lace dress and black feathered long sleeve top with leather gloves (1)
    Fiery Red Lips, this song's introduction stirred Eddie Lau to design this black lacy low-cut metal-studded costume to bring out Anita's beautiful, sexy side. During the photo shoot, Eddie specifically demanded that the lighting focus on Anita's chest. When the album and the music video appeared that year, the image combined with Anita's gestures while singing the song put both the singer and the outfit in the spotlight and triggered a collective 'wow' both from Anita herself and the general public.
  • Anita Mui black metal studded lace dress and black feathered long sleeve top with leather gloves (2)
  • Anita Mui silver top with matching shawl and Aladdin pants (1)
    At the 'Anita Mui in Concert' in 1987-1988, the singer adopted the look of an Arabian girl for fast-beat songs like Evil Girl, Break Open an Iceberg and Favourite One. As she shook her shoulders and swivelled her hips, the short silver top and loose Aladdin pants went perfectly with her radical, sexy image that was expressed especially in Evil Girl.