Collection All Items Image Design and Stage Costume (Image)
  • Roman Tam silver outfit with a long train (1)
    Roman Tam and Eddie Lau became friends long before they ascended to fame. In that time Eddie designed a number of stage outfits for Roman. He created this silver outfit with a long train for his close friend's farewell concert Roman Tam's Glorious Stage in 1996. Roman once explained that the best thing about this design was the appropriately tailored bodyhugging fit. Every evening, Eddie waited backstage to iron the outfit, tidy up the bow and neatly lay out the long train for Roman.
  • Roman Tam silver outfit with a long train (2)
  • Denise Ho stage outfit for 'HOCC Live in Unity 2006 Concert' (1)
    Eddie Lau created this stage outfit for Denise's 'HOCC Live in Unity 2006 Concert' based on the Western-styled Chinese wedding gown 'Continuation of Love', the final costume that he had designed for Anita Mui in 2003. Wearing one high heel shoe to express feminine beauty and one tall boot side to show the strength of rock and roll, Denise wore this outfit to sing You are the 80s, I am Barbie doll and Sexy glows.
  • Denise Ho stage outfit for 'HOCC Live in Unity 2006 Concert' (2)
  • William So stage outfit for the opening of the 'William So Live Concert 2011' (1)
    Designed by Eddie Lau for William to wear during the opening of the 'William So Live Concert 2011', this stage outfit adopted the tailoring of the tuxedo, the long sleeves and train of the kimono and dragon embroidery on luxurious silk to demonstrate William's mastery as king of the stage. Another major feature was the three-dimensional wavy neckline created using 20 yards of fabric.
  • William So stage outfit for the opening of the 'William So Live Concert 2011' (2)
  • Design manuscript for Liuyi’s Letter (1)
    Eddie Lau took on the role of costume design and direction for Roman’s Chinese musical Liuyi's Letter in 1984. This is Eddie Lau's design manuscript for the character Liuyi in Liuyi's Letter.
  • Design manuscript for Liuyi’s Letter (2)
    Eddie Lau took on the role of costume design and direction for Roman’s Chinese musical Liuyi Letter in 1984. This is Eddie Lau's design manuscript for the character Longnu in Liuyi’s Letter.
  • Design manuscript for Liuyi’s Letter (3)
    Eddie Lau took on the role of costume design and direction for Roman’s Chinese musical Liuyi's Letter in 1984. This is Eddie Lau's design manuscript for the character Liuyi in the second scene Meeting in Snow.
  • Design manuscript for Liuyi’s Letter (4)
    Eddie Lau took on the role of costume design and direction for Roman’s Chinese musical Liuyi's Letter in 1984. This is Eddie Lau's design manuscript for the character Longnu in the second scene Meeting in Snow.