Collection All Items Three Golden Decades (Image)
  • 'EDDIE LAU - East is Red' collection (1)
    Eddie themed the collection on plum blossoms, orchids, chrysanthemums and bamboos, applied a Western cut to black French satin and fuchsia Chinese silk with seasonal floral prints. Named 'East is Red', the collection was instilled with an Eastern soul and featured designs that represent Chinese styling. 'East is Red' marked Eddie's official launch on the international market which was an iconic series in his creative career. It was also customised with beige materials.
  • 'EDDIE LAU - East is Red' collection (2)
    Eddie themed the collection on plum blossoms, orchids, chrysanthemums and bamboos, applied a Western cut to black French satin and fuchsia Chinese silk with seasonal floral prints. Named 'East is Red', the collection was instilled with an Eastern soul and featured designs that represent Chinese styling. 'East is Red' marked Eddie's official launch on the international market which was an iconic series in his creative career. It was also customised with light purple materials.
  • 'EDDIE LAU - East is Red' collection (3)
  • 'EDDIE LAU - East is Red' collection (4)
    'East is Red', the collection was instilled with an Eastern soul and featured designs that represent the quintessence of Chinese styling. The evening gown series of the collection paid homage to the traditional styles of the 1930s, putting the emphasis on the cut around the waistline and the design of the skirt and also highlighting the silhouette. Sequins were added to various parts to embellish the delicate intricacy of the collection.
  • 'EDDIE LAU - East is Red' collection (5)
  • 'EDDIE LAU' Evening Gown collection (1)
    At the invitation of the Hong Kong Trade Development Council in 1982, Eddie Lau took part in the Hong Kong fashion show held at Harvey Nichols in the UK, with the 'EDDIE LAU' evening gown collection then released for sale at the department store. This is an evening gown from the collection: champagne and ivory in colour, decorated with gems and embroidery and matched with a fine piece of tulle beaded at the waist. The elegant and graceful ensemble was very popular in Europe.