• “News Echo”, No. 2 , 1929
    The bilingual school magazine was jointly published by St Stephen's Girls' College and Fairlea School under the CMS Associated Schools. This issue included alumni news and articles, school news, reports of activities, and student articles of respective schools.
  • “News Echo”, No. 5, 1935
    The bilingual school magazine was jointly published by St Stephen's Girls' College and Fairlea School under the CMS Associated Schools. In addition to alumni news and articles, school news, reports of activities, and student articles of respective schools, this issue published a tribute to the Chinese master Mr Lo Kwan Sheung at his retirement after 21 years of service.
  • “News Echo”, No. 8, 1936
    This was the last jointly published issue of the bilingual school magazine of St Stephen's Girls' College and Fairlea School. Fairlea School was to amalgamate with the Victoria Home and Orphanage in the school year 1936-37 to form the new Heep Yunn School in Kowloon. The news of the Jubilee celebration of Fairlea and its move was published in this issue alongside regular news and student articles.
  • “News Echo”, No. 10, 1938-39
    This school magazine published by St Stephen's Girls' College was mainly written in English with a few Chinese articles contributed by students. Apart from the news of alumni and school activities, this issue published a speech of Mrs Ellen Li on the founding of the Chinese Women's Club and women's contribution in charity and relief work in war time.
  • “News Echo”, No. 11, 1939-1940
    This school magazine published by St Stephen's Girls' College was mainly written in English with a few Chinese articles contributed by students. In this issue most articles and news were focused on the war in China and in what ways the students should prepare themselves to serve the country and people in this difficult time.
  • “Ying Wa Echo”, No. 1
    The journal was founded by the Young Men's Association of Ying Wa College as a platform for young students to exchange views and share knowledge besides reporting work of the association and school news.
  • The School Journal of Pui Ching Middle School, Vol. XI, No. 11, 15 July 1940
    Guangzhou Pui Ching Middle School, originally named Pui Ching Seminary(培正書院), was founded in 1889. A branch school was opened in Hong Kong in 1933, and the main school was later moved to Macau because of the Sino-Japanese War. The journal gave an overview of the Macau main school. This selection included a brief report of the graduation ceremony of the Hong Kong branch and general school news.
  • The school Journal of Pui Ching Middle School, Vol. XII, No. 12, 20 December 1940
    Pui Ching Middle School, originally named Pui Ching Seminary(培正書院), was founded in 1889 in Canton. A branch school was opened in Hong Kong in 1933, and the main school was later moved to Macau because of the Sino-Japanese War. This was the Christmas special edition. This selection included an article on the Macau school scout group's trip to Hong Kong under the threat of war.