• Diocesan Home and Orphanage Twentieth Annual report, 1888-1889
    Originally founded as a school for Chinese girls, the Diocesan Home and Orphanage was reconstituted in 1869 to provide education for orphans and children of European, Chinese, and mixed parentage. In this report it was stated that girls were admitted as day scholars and boarded with Rev and Mrs Ost of the Church Missionary Society. The report gave an overview of the school year including number of students, list of school committee members, academic achievement, the need of financial assistance and the set up of a building fund.
  • St Paul’s College Report for 1908
    This Report of 1908 gave an update of the organisation and finances of the institution, which currently included a division to train boys (aged 16-19) of Chinese Christian parents to be schoolmasters of church day schools, a Student Class to train men above 20 to be preachers and catechists; and a preparatory school for sons and younger brothers of the students.
  • Annual Report of Victoria Home and Orphanage, 1894
    This annual report gave an overview of the school year with highlights on the plague in Hong Kong and health issues, specific cases of admission, students' performance and financial situation.
  • Annual Report of the CMS Victoria Home and Orphanage, Kowloon, 1903
    The School was moved from its premises on Bonham Road to a new building built on land granted by the Government in Kowloon City in 1902. The annual report gave an overview of a difficult year with change of staff resulted from the relocation and the discipline problems they encountered.
  • Annual Report of Victoria Home and Orphanage, 1909
    Apart from overview of the school year, this report gave a detailed description of the situation of slave girls and abandoned orphaned girls who were rescued and placed in the Home.