• Preparatory Committee of YWCA, 1918
    Members of the preparatory committee (1918) included Wu Wong Lai Shan, Wong Tong Chung Ling, Yung Tam Lok Yin, Lee Poon Gun, Sin Tak Hing, Kwok Sheung Man, Kwok Fung Hin, Catherine F. Woo, Tong Ming Chiu, Mrs Chan Tun, Mrs Wong Mau Lam, Mrs Lam Tin San, Mrs Choi Hing, Mrs Ma Luk Sang¸ Mrs Chan Luen Cheung and Wong Lee Kam Lin.
  • The First Board of Directors, YWCA, 1920
    Members of the first Board of Directors (1920): Front row from left: Lee Poon Gun, Grace Coppock, Ma Fok Hing Tong, Nell E. Elliott, Ma Fok Shui Yu; back row from left: Yung Tam Lok Yin, Wong Tong Chung Ling, Catherine F. Woo, Kwok Sheung Man, Sin Tak Hing and Mrs Cheung Pui Kau.
  • Foundation Day of Hong Kong YWCA, 10 March 1920
     The YWCA Foundation Ceremony was held on 10 March 1920. The Association had 81 founding members, and the first Board of Directors had 12 members, with Mrs. Ma Fok Hing Tong being elected as chairperson of the first Board.
  • YWCA offered literacy class to female workers, 1922
    The Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association (HKYWCA) was officially set up in 1920. It started to offer literacy classes to domestic servants and female factory workers from 1922. The classes were later developed into an evening school for the grassroots girls and women taught by YWCA women and student members. The photo showed the sign of the YWCA Female Workers Service Society with the YWCA logo.
  • YWCA offered literacy class to female workers, 1925
    The Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association (HKYWCA) was officially set up in 1920. It started to offer literacy classes to housemaids and female factory workers from 1922. The classes were later developed into an evening school for the grassroots girls and women taught by YWCA women and student members. The photo showed students of a literacy class (1925).
  • First gathering of Wah Kwong Club after establishment of the Caine Road headquarters of the YWCA, 1930
    To support the young women education campaign launched by the National Committee of YWCA, the Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association (HKYWCA) formed Wah Kwong Clubs for Young Women in junior and senior secondary schools in Hong Kong in the period between 1925 and 1930. The photo was taken at the first girls' club joint celebration after the establishment of the Caine Road headquarters.
  • Members of the Sam Kwong Girls' Club of the Wah Kwong Club for Young Women, 1935
    To support the young women education campaign launched by the National Committee of YWCA, the Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association (HKYWCA) formed Wah Kwong Clubs for Young Women in junior and senior secondary schools in Hong Kong in the period between 1925 and 1930. The female secondary students in the photo were entering the venue for the annual march in procession.
  • Grand march of Wah Kwong Clubs for Young Women, January 1932
    To support the young women education campaign launched by the National Committee of YWCA, the Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association (HKYWCA) formed Wah Kwong Clubs for Young Women in junior and senior secondary schools in Hong Kong in the period between 1925 and 1930. The grand march of 1932 saw more than 400 members from 12 Clubs taking part.
  • Grand march of Wah Kwong Clubs for Young Women, 1935
    The Hong Kong Young Women's Christian Association (HKYWCA) was officially set up in 1920. A unit on the first floor of a building at No. 59 Caine Road was rented to offer services to female students, housewives and factory workers. To support the young women education campaign launched by the National Committee of YWCA, it formed Wah Kwong Clubs for Young Women in all junior and senior secondary schools in Hong Kong in the period between 1925 and 1930. The goals of these clubs were to 'pursue lofty goals in youth; stay healthy both physiologically and psychologically’. A grand march was the annual event of the HKYWCA.