Collection All Items District Participation
  • From Hong Kong Week to Festival of Hong Kong
    A note from the Assistant Secretary (City Districts) to the District Officer (City Districts). It said that “Hong Kong Week” was officially retitled as “Festival of Hong Kong”. Enclosed were Terms of reference of the Organizing Committee for Hong Kong Week 1969 and the Working Schedule for Hong Kong Week 1969.
  • Report on the Festival of Hong Kong by the Central District Office
    A report on the 1969 Festival presented by the Central District Office to the District Commissioner, mainly on the activities held within the district for the festival and an evaluation of the festival. Enclosed were eight documents, including a list of banks, restaurants, department stores and Schools that had taken part at the events. It also reported on the recreational activities held in the district, the name list of the district celebration committee, sponsorship received, job allocation and time table of the staff at the district office during the festival.
  • Festival of Hong Kong 1969: Report from Eastern District
    A report in 1969 on the Festival of HK presented by the Eastern District Office to the District Officer, mainly on its evaluation of the festival, conditions within the district during the festival, and suggestions on how to make improvement for the festival.
  • Memo of Mong Kok District Office on the Festival of Hong Kong in 1969
    A note in 1969 presented by the Mongkok District Office to the District Commissioner on the Festival of Hong Kong. It included views and comments of staff from the district office and 160 local residents upon the festival. It also reported on the activities held in the district during the festival, and suggestions for improvements.
  • Memo from the District Commissioner on the Hong Kong Festival in 1969
    A note dated 6 January 1970, from the District Commissioner to the Acting Chief Secretary, with a summary of the reports on the Festival of Hong Kong from district offices throughout Hong Kong and Kowloon. Details of the report included workload of the district offices during the festival, impact of the festival, level of involvement from the communities, degree of mobilization of the festival, and how to improve the festival, etc.
  • Report on the Festival of Hong Kong (Western District)
    A report on the Festival of HK presented by the Western District Office to the District Officer in 1969. The report included the conditions in the district at that time, opinions of the public towards the festival, assessment of the Home Affairs Department towards the festival and its recommendations.
  • Report on Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (Wong Tai Sin District)
    A report on the 1969 Festival of HK sent from Wong Tai Sin District Office to the District Officer. The report included the organization of the committee in planning activities for the festival, financial income, work of the District Office during the festival, correspondence with the Coordinator of the festival, the public's opinions evaluations and suggestions towards the festival, and the benefits of holding festival related events for the district office. There were four documents enclosed, including lists of the members of the organizing and auxiliary committee, list of programme held in the district and figures of expenditures.
  • Report of the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 by City District Officer (Sham Shui Po)
    The District Officer (Sham Shui Po) submitted his report on 30 December 1969 on the 1969 Festival of HK. The report included workload of the district office, impact of the festival on the district office, community involvement of the festival, infiltration of the festival to the community, and suggestions on how to improve the festival. There were two attachments, including a list of programmes held in Sham Shui Po during the festival, sponsors of the festival, and the amount of sponsorship collected. On the first page, the City District Commissioner attached a note to the Deputy Colonial Secretary in connection with the individual reports from the City District Officers to be sent to him.