Collection All Items Introduction Documents
  • Three maps about the 1969 Festival's Kowloon Float Procession
    The three maps showed the route of the Kowloon Float Procession of the 1969 Festival. The parad started at the Boundary Street Stadium in Prince Edward, passed at the Kowloon General Post Office at Yau Ma Tei, and the VIP stage at Tsim Sha Tsui.
  • Open-Air Fiesta for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969: Programme of Events
    The 1969 Festival's Open-air Fiesta in Central District was held on December 13-14, at various venues in Central District, including Murray Road Open-Air Car Park, Statue Square and Star Ferry Open-Air Car Park. The programmes included entertainment for children, singing and dancing, fun fair, variety show, art market, martial arts performances, side shows and jugglers, Chinese opera, carnival big head parade, pop dancing and Miss Festival contest. The document lists out all the activities to be held at the various venues, date, time and performers.