Collection All Items Centrally Organized Programmes Images
  • Kowloon Grand Procession for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - A dragon boat float
    The Grand Procession was held on 15 December 1969 along Nathan Road. The programme included a parade of traditional Chinese decorations, dragon dance, lion dance, musich and dancing performances and a parade of floats. There were 40 floats taking part in the Procession, including the one decorated into a dragon boat as shown in the photo. The parade marked the end of the one-week festival.
  • Kowloon Grand Procession at the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - A float of giant eagle
    The Grand Procession was held on 15 December 1969 along Nathan Road. The programme included a parade of traditional Chinese decorations, dragon dance, lion dance, musich and dancing performances and a parade of floats. Shown in the photo is a crowd of spectators watching a float in the shape of a giant eagle.
  • Kowloon Grand Procession for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - The Meiji Milk Powder Float
    The Kowloon Float Grand Parade during the 1969 Festival of Hong Kong, the Meiji Milk Powder Float (No. 29) was seen crossing the junction between Nathan Road and Mong Kok Road, Kowloon. A great crowd gathered on the various levels and roof of ABC Bakery and Restaurant watching the procession. Behind the Meiji float was the Kwun Tong float (No. 30).