Collection All Items Multicultural Elements of Entertainment Images
  • Semi-final of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (1)
    The contest was held in the evening of 14 December 1969 at the Central District carnival. It was organized by Rediffusion Television and sponsored by Girard Perregaux Watch and Revlon. The winners would represent Hong Kong attending the 1970 Osaka World Expo. The purpose was to let foreigners understand the young people in Hong Kong and to enrich the culture of beauty contest in Hong Kong. Six contestants were shortlisted for the final round of the first Miss Festival contest. Shown in the photo is one of the semi-finalists.
  • Semi-final of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (2)
  • Semi-final of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (3)
  • Semi-final of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (4)
  • Semi-final of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (5)
  • Semi-final of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (6)
  • The Miss Festival Contest 1969
    Presented by Rediffusion Television (RTV), Miss Festival contest was one of the highlights of the Variety Show by RTV. The final contest was held on 14 December, at the Statue Square, as part of the programme of the Open-air Fiesta. The photo shows James Wong interviewing one of the contestants.
  • Coronation of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (1)
    The contest was held in the evening of 14 December 1969 as part of the programme of the Fiesta in Central. It was organized by Rediffusion Television and sponsored by Girard Perregaux Watch and Revlon. Shown in the photo is the crowning ceremony. The Miss Festival selected was an employee in the computer industry and was an amateur disc jockey with Radio Hong Kong.
  • Coronation of the Miss Festival Contest 1969 (2)
    The Pageant was held in the evening of 14 December 1969 at the Central District carnival. It was organized by Rediffusion Television and sponsored by Girard Perregaux Watch and Revlon. The winners would represent Hong Kong attending the 1970 Osaka World Expo. The purpose was to let foreigners understand the young people in Hong Kong and to enrich the culture of beauty contest in Hong Kong. Shown in the photo are the crowning guest and champion of the contest.
  • Cantonese Opera for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (1)
    The opera performance was one of the programmes of the Open Air Fiesta in Central District on 13 December. The opera was organized by Shun Tak Fraternal Association at Murray Road open-air car park. It was a play written by Poon Cheuk, performed by the opera troupe of the Association. The theme was about solving mysterious case with wit and bravery. The troupe performed another opera featuring romance and martial arts the next evening in the same place.