Collection All Items Local Community Interest Images
  • Stamps Exhibition for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (1)
    The exhibition was held from 9th to 14th December at Kowloon Park. It was organized by The Hong Kong Philatelic Society and China Philatelic Association, Hong Kong, assisted by the festival officers and sponsored by the Postmaster General. There were 120 counters for exhibiting postal items, 7 stalls for stamp vendors selling stamps and one temporary post office. First-day covers, a special bulletin and Christmas cards were sold in the exhibition. The six-day exhibition attracted more than 60,000 visitors.
  • Stamps Exhibition for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (2)
    The exhibition was held from 9th to 14th December at Kowloon Park. It was organized by The Hong Kong Philatelic Society and China Philatelic Association, Hong Kong; assisted by festival officers and sponsored by the Postmaster General. There were 120 display counters showing different kinds of postal items and seven stalls of stamp merchants.
  • Stamps Exhibition for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (3)
  • Stamps Exhibition for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (4)
    The exhibition was held from 9th to 14th December at Kowloon Park. It was organized by The Hong Kong Philatelic Society and China Philatelic Association, Hong Kong, assisted by the festival officers and sponsored by the Postmaster General. There were 120 counters showing different kinds of postal items, seven stamp merchant stalls and one temporary post office. First-day covers, a special bulletin and Christmas cards were sold during the exhibition period. The six-day exhibition attracted more than 60,000 visitors.
  • Mr Festival Competition for the Festival of Hong Kong 1971 (2)
    Held at Murray Road Car-park in the evening of 4th December 1971, the Competition was organized by the Hong Kong Amateur Weightlifting and Bodybuilding Association, as a part of one of the programmes of the Central District carnival. The medals were sponsored by Sing Tao Daily. Seen in the photo are the champion and first runner-up of the Competition.