Collection All Items Youth as the Prime Target Images
  • Open-air Fiesta in Central District for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - Folk dancing (9)
    The Fiesta in Central District was held from 13 to 14 December 1969, at various venues in Central District, including Murray Road Open-Air Car Park, Statue Square and Star Ferry Open-Air Car Park. The programmes included entertainment for children, singing and dancing, fun fair, variety show, art market, martial arts performances, side shows and jugglers, Chinese opera, carnival big head parade, pop dancing and Miss Festival contest. Young dancers were performing in the Statue Square. At that time these kinds of performances were held in different public venues such as parks and squares.
  • Pop dancing for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969
    The party was one of the activities of the Open-Air Fiesta in Central District. It was held on 13 December, in Star Ferry Open-air car park and was the first of its kind. At the party, pop bands such as the Mannix and Blackjack played live music.
  • The first marathon dance competition for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969
    Held on 14 December 1969, the competition was organized by Sing Poh Almagamated and was well received by the audience. The contestants were given many kinds of gifts. The company donated to the Community Chest of Hong Kong based on the performance of the contestants.
  • Youth Rally for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (1)
    Organized by the Education Department and the Council of Social Service, the event was held on 10 and 12 December 1969, in Boundary Street Sports Ground. In the evenings, 16 youth organizations took part in various kinds of performances including Judo, Chinese boxing, lion and dragon dance, bonfire singing and marches.
  • Youth Rally for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (2)
  • School Rally for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (1)
    The event was organized by Education Department. Students from Schools and service groups such as the Boys’ Brigade and Civil Aid Service performed band music, folk dance, joined track and field races and marching in the event. It was organized by the Education Department and On 9 December 1969 it was held at the South China Athletic Association Stadium; whereas on 11 and 13 December, it was held in the Boundary Street Sports Ground.
  • School Rally for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (3)
  • Canoe races for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (2)
    The Canoe races, organized by the Education Department, was held in Victoria Harbour between Wan Chai Ferry Pier and H.M.S. Tamar. A group of spectators were standing by the waterfront watching the competition.