Collection All Items Participation of Social Organizations Images
  • School Rally for first Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (2)
    The event was organized by Education Department. Students from Schools and service groups such as the Boys’ Brigade and Civil Aid Service performed band music, folk dance, joined track and field races and marching in the event. It was organized by the Education Department and On 9 December 1969 it was held at the South China Athletic Association Stadium; whereas on 11 and 13 December, it was held in the Boundary Street Sports Ground. In the photo students are giving dance performance.
  • Canoe races for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (2)
    The Canoe races, organized by the Education Department, was held in Victoria Harbour between Wan Chai Ferry Pier and H.M.S. Tamar. A group of spectators were standing by the waterfront watching the competition.
  • Canoe races for the Festival of Hong Kong 1969 (5)
    The Canoe races, organized by the Education Department, was held in Victoria Harbour between Wan Chai Ferry Pier and H.M.S. Tamar. A group of spectators were standing by Wan Chai Ferry Pier watching the competition.