Collection All Items Biographical Notes of Huang Bore (Image)
  • Calendar poster of Shishi Huabao (Current Affairs Pictorial)
    Pan Dawei, He Jianshi, Chen Yuan, Zheng Lüquan and others published the Shishi Huabao (Current Affairs Pictorial) in Guangzhou in 1905. It was a Tongmenghui-related magazine under the name of Zanyu Social Service Center and marked the starting point of pictorial magazine in Guangzhou. The image shows the complimentary calendar poster together with the Shishi Huabao and the seal of Pan Dawei, He Jianshi and Gao Qifeng can be seen in the calendar poster.
  • Shishi Huabao (Current Affairs Pictorial) Issue no. 1
  • Pan Dawei
    Pan Dawei (1881-1929), a native of Panyu, Guangdong, was expert in photographic work, comic, Chinese painting, etc. He was also the core member of Tongmenghui and promoted revolutionary ideas through art, such as issuing art publications and establishing art schools and organizations.
  • Famous Lingnan Painting
    The first volume of Famous Lingnan Painting was edited by Li Gongpu and published by Lingnan Painting Society. The Lingnan Painting Society was organized by Deng Jiangang in 1919. Autumn, the painting of Huang Bore, was published in the Famous Lingnan Painting in 1919.
  • Autumn
    Autumn, the painting of Huang Bore, was published in the Famous Lingnan Painting in 1919.
  • Deng Erya
    Deng Erya (1884-1954), a native of Dongguan, Guangdong, was a renowned seal carver, Chinese calligrapher and painter. He was also the father-in-law of Huang Bore.
  • Advertisement for "Exhibition of Chinese Painting by Contemporaries"
    "Exhibition of Chinese Painting by Contemporaries" was held by Pan Dawei at Baoguang Photo Studio in Wellington Street, Hong Kong. The participants included Wu Changshuo, Wang Zhen, Wu Yizhuang, Wen Youju, He Yanbei, Huang Binhong, Shen Zhaohan, Zhang Yuguang, Yi Da'an, Feng Runzhi, Rong Zuchun, Liu Yusheng, Tan Yunbo, Yin Diyun, Pan He, Ju Qiuhai, Gao Jianfu, Gao Qifeng, Chen Shuren, Li Mingke, Cai Zhefu, Yao Lixiu, Zhao Haogong, Lu Zishu, Lu Zhenhuan, Huang Bore, Lu Guanhai, Li Fenggong, Luo Zhuo, Hu Shaoqu, Li Yaoping, Chen Zhuyun, Huang Dingping, Li Shou'an, Cui Mingzhou, Huang Shaomei, Deng Jiangang, Deng Erya, Liao Pingzi, Zhang Guchu, Zhang Yunjie, Fen Shaozhi, Yin Qiren, Rong Dakuai, He Guanwu, Li Yewu, Jian Jinlun, Kwan Wai Nung, Wang Wei, Luo Luohua, Feng Shihan, Fu Puchan, Pan Lengcan, He Yingliang, Lu Tienfu, Shuai Mingchu, Chen Zhujun, Deng Mengxiang, etc.
  • Exhibition catalogue and member list of the Guihai Painting Cooperative
    In July 1924, Guihai Painting Cooperative held its first exhibition which was managed by Huang Bore. Huang Bore's landscape, bird-and-flower, figure and collaborative paintings were featured. Classical paintings were also on display in the reference room. The image shows the first exhibition catalogue and member list of the Guihai Painting Cooperative. Pan He, Huang Bore, Luo Genzhai, Lu Zhenhuan, Huang Shaomei, Lu Guanhai, Lu Zishu, Yao Lixiu, Deng Fen, Li Yaoping, Huang Junbi, Zhang Guchu, He Guangwu and Zhao Haogong are included in the member list.