Collection All Items Special Features of the Yu Lan Festival
  • The rite of receiving the gods
    The rite of “receiving the gods” – A special procession would walk from the venue where the alms gathering is held to the neighbourhood temples to “invite” the deities over. The incense burners, which symbolise the deities in honour, would be taken reverently to the venue. The person leading the procession would sprinkle water perfumed with flowers to “cleanse the way”.
  • Temporary structures built from bamboo scaffoldings
    Temporary structures built from bamboo scaffoldings are a unique feature of the Yu Lan Festival venues. They include the altar for deities, the altar for the Ghost King, the altar for prayer service for tag-on names of the dead, and the theatre stage.
  • The Ghost King at his altar
    The Ghost King at his altar – Yu Lan Festival activities organised by the Chiu Chow community in Mong Kok.
  • Altar for deities
    Altar for deities – Yu Lan Festival activities organised by the Chiu Chow community in Sai Kung.
  • Shengongxi in Chiu Chow opera
    A ritual performance as an act of thanksgiving to the deities – shengongxi in Chiu Chow opera.
  • Performing the stage-warming playlet, The Heavenly Maiden Sending You a Son
    When performing the stage-warming playlet, The Heavenly Maiden Sending You a Son, the actor playing Dong Yong and the Heavenly Maiden would walk down from the stage, go into the altar of the deities with three figurines representing the “Three Princes” (mythical figures - Jinja, Muja and Naja), and present one of them to a representative of the organiser.