Collection All Items Labour Department Reports
  • Labour Department Monthly Reports (January - July 1949)
    This document is a collection of Appendix II attached to the monthly reports of the Labour Department for the period from January to July 1949. The contents cover the situations of young persons employed, occupational diseases, factory inspections, industrial accidents, prosecutions, registration of factories and workshops. The numbers of factories registered are provided. It is noted that from January to July the Department published monthly reports and from August to December it published a quarterly report.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1950)
    This document is a collection of Appendix II attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1950. The contents cover the situations of new industries, employment of young persons, industrial injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Figures of industrial injuries and factories registered are provided.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1951)
    This document is a collection of Appendix II attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1951. The contents cover the situations of Hong Kong’s industries, employment of young persons, industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Figures of industrial injuries, prosecutions and factories registered are provided.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1952)
    This document is a collection of Appendix II attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1952. The contents cover the situations of Hong Kong’s industries, employment of young persons, industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Figures of industrial injuries, prosecutions and factories registered are provided.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1953)
    This document is a collection of Appendix II attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1953. The contents cover the situations of the employment of young persons, industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Figures of industrial injuries, prosecutions and factories registered are provided.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1954)
    This document is a collection of Appendix III attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1954. The contents cover the situations of the employment of young persons, industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Tables showing figures of industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops are provided.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1955)
    This document is a collection of Appendix III attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1955. The contents cover the situations of the employment of young persons, industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Tables showing figures of industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops are provided.
  • Labour Department Quarterly Reports (January - December 1956)
    This document is a collection of Appendix III attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1956. The contents cover the situations of general employment, young persons and children employed, industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops. Tables showing figures of industrial and occupational injuries, prosecutions and registration of factories and workshops are provided.
  • Labour Department and Mines Department Quarterly Reports (January - September 1957)
    This document is a collection of appendices attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1957. The tables provide figures of cost of living allowances, factory registration, industrial and occupational accidents, prosecutions, workmen’s compensation claims, migration for employment, and mining leases and licenses.
  • Labour Department and Mines Department Quarterly Reports (January - September 1958)
    This document is a collection of appendices attached to each quarterly report of the Labour Department for 1958. The tables provide figures of cost of living allowances, factory registration, industrial and occupational accidents, prosecutions, workmen’s compensation claims, migration for employment, and mining leases and licenses.