Collection All Items Mark III to Mark VI Blocks
  • Chai Wan Resettlement Estate
    This is the Chai Wan Resettlement Estate with newly built Mark III blocks. Some squatter boats and cottage areas on the hillside can be seen in the background.
  • Tsz Wan Shan bus terminus
    A small bus terminus is located next to the Tsz Wan Shan Resettlement Estate.
  • Hong Kong Festival carnival in Tsz Wan Shan
    The Hong Kong Festival carnival is held in Tsz Wan Shan. The Festival was organized after the 1967 Riots, to provide a week of enjoyment and pageantry for the people of Hong Kong. The programmes included youth rallies, special displays, military tattoos, open air fiestas and a massive parade through the streets of Kowloon. But the Festival was not regarded successful and was discontinued after three were organized.
  • A barber stall in Tsz Wan Shan Estate
    This is a barber stall in Tsz Wan Shan Estate. Various hawkers can be seen in the background. Although illegal, these stalls provided inexpensive essential services to the residents.
  • A letter writer in Tsz Wan Shan Estate
    As a large number of elderly residents in Hong Kong were illiterate and many of their family members living in Mainland China, these letter-writers provided a very important service to the residents.