Collection All Items Estates constructed by Housing Authority
  • Ping Shek Estate
    Constructed between 1970 and 1973, the Ping Shek Estate was characterized by five 28-stroey blocks which were the tallest public housing blocks when they were completed.
  • Sai Wan Estate
    Completed in 1958, Sai Wan Estate was the second housing estate built by the Housing Authority. It set on a steeply sloping site on the hills behind Kennedy Town with a simpler type of flat to those at North Point.
  • Wah Fu Estate facing the sea
    Remotely located between Pok Fu Lam and Aberdeen (the area was originally called Kai Lung Wan), Wah Fu Estate had been for many years the show piece of the Housing Authority.
  • Choi Hung Estate
    Compared with earlier Housing Authority estates, when Choi Hung Estate was completed in 1964, it marked the minimum standard of Housing Authority development, though in general the layout and facilities were still superior to the resettlement estates.
  • A playground in the Ma Tau Wai Estate
    There is a playground with recreation facilities for the children in Ma Tau Wai Estate. Next to the playground is a small piece of open area with trees.
  • Ma Tau Wai Estate
    There is an open area sepearting the Ma Tau Wai Estate with the street and the roadside parking lot.
  • Children in Ping Shek Estate
    Children are playing Traditional Chinese “Health and Happiness Chess” in Ping Shek Estate .