Collection All Items Comedy Videos
  • The Happiest Moment
    (1) Ten Golden PillsJen Lo-tien (Michael Hui Kwun-man) a lecherous old man with a passion for young women purchases 10 ‘golden pills’ from Hsiao Tsai whom he meets in a public bathhouse, and who convinces him of their strong aphrodisiac properties. The old man takes a pill and relaxes in the bathhouse until it starts taking effect. He then heads for the home of Hsiao Hung (Tanny Tien Ni) but his rickshaw is held up by a roadblock, and shortly after he arrives at Hsiao Hung’s home, the effect of the aphrodisiac wears off. He takes another pill which arouses his sexual desire to such an extent that he dies “in the act” from over exertion. Hsiao Hung is greatly alarmed and bribes the Police Superintendent to hush the matter up. Consequently, the superintendent comes up with an idea, which has to be seen to be believed.(2) Be Very CarefulPolice Superintendent (Michael Hui Kwun-man) officiates at the opening of the “Ta Chung Hospital” and informs the gathering that he will personally supervise the section involved in checking prostitutes for V.D.. The superintendent has an affair with Mei I-hsiang (Hu Chin), who is married to Huang the Senior Medical Officer, and together they extort money from prostitutes wishing to avoid the V.D. check. On hearing of this malpractice, the Northern Chinese Authorities issue an order requesting officers to ‘explain their sources of income’, and the frightened superintendent quietly flees the country.(3) Fun, Fun, FunHsiao Lu Tzu (Michael Hui Kwun-man) is employed as an apprentice by Lu Lien-shan (Chiang Nan), and his wife (Hu Chin) in their barber shop. Business is slack resulting in constant quarrelling between husband and wife, and very often the unfortunate apprentice becomes their target.One day, Han, the coffin shop boss (Wang Han-chen) returns home from the Hua Ching Chih Bath House feeling rather ill. His assistant, Hsiao Fu Tzu, immediately calls a doctor but Han dies. The cause of death is recorded as “heart failure due to sexual exertion”. The body is moved to the funeral parlour, and Hsiao Fu-tzu asks three friends including Lu Lien-shan to sit through the night with him. Lu sends his apprentice away. So when the four men are enjoying a game of mahjong, the corpse suddenly arises and chases them throughout the night.
  • The House Of 72 Tenants
    This is story of events that took place in the past……72 people are crowded in a tenement slum. The land-lady. Pa Ku (Hu Chin), a glamorous sexy woman lives with loafer, Tai Tzu-ping (Tien Ching) and their a nice, kindhearted girl, and is popular with all the tenants.Laundrywoman, Shanghai Po (Lydia Shum),gains the full support of the tenants when she protests against Pa Ku’s decision to restrict their water supply to two tubs each per day. Earlier, the laundrywoman’s husband, Shanghai Lao(Cheng Kang-yeh) had burned a hole in a pair of pants he was ironing. At first, Pa Ku is happy because she thinks the pants belong to the doctor (Ching Miao) but later she discovers that they are Tai Tzu-ping’s .Tai Tzu-ping is infuriated and demands compensation from Shanghai Lao, while Pa Ku gives vent to her anger by beating A Hsiang. Fortunately for A Hsiang, the cobbler, Fa Tsai (Yueh Hua) rushes to her rescue. In the confusion that ensues, Pa Ku snatches a piece of cloth from Chu, the tailor, and stuffs it in Tai Tzu-ping’s pocket. This is noticed by Pai Lan-fu (Ho Shou-hsin) who puts Pa Ku to shame by taking her task for her dishonesty.Tai Tzu-ping hates Fa Tsai and Pai Lan-fu, and so he incites policeman No.369 (Liu Yi-fan) to harass them. No.369 is an arrogant idiot who bungles things up in a funny way.One day when Pa Ku is out of the house, Tai Tzu-ping seizes the opportunity to take advantage of A Hsiang, but Fa Tsai hears whats going on and distracts him by shouting “Fire, fire” Tai Tzu Ping, quickly rings for the fire-brigade, and when the fireman arrive to discover that it is a false alarm they extort money from Tai Tzu Ping. This brings forth much angry shouting from Pa Ku because she loses her gold chain (presumably as a bribe to the fireman).Pa Ku and Tai Tzu Ping then plan to sublet a part of the tenement to Chen (Ku Feng); first getting rid of Fa Tsai who is a thorn in their side. They put some things in his room, and accuse him of stealing; but A Hsiang has come to Fa Tsai’s rescue by removing the “evidence”, thus frustrating the cunning pair’s plot. Pa Ku then takes No.369’s advice to give A Hsiang’s hand to the police superintendent (Yu Ming) as a concubine; afterwards using police influence to force the tenants to quit. The day of A Hsiang’s marriage to the superintendent arrives and Fa Tsai, with the help of other tenants, quietly escorts A Hsiang away to a hiding place. The superintendent is so infuriated that he has Pa Ku and Tai Tzu Ping arrested on a charge of malicious fraud, and all the tenants are over-joyed to see them in police custody.
  • Mr. Virgin
    Arts designer Yu-ting (Alfred Cheung Kin-ting) lives alone with his father Chao (Chiang Chung-ping), a widower. He is still a bachelor at 29 due to a feng shui superstition that he would be jinxed to marry before 30. Yu-ting has a girlfriend Chang Li-ling (Cheng Wen-ya), a funeral home beautician in Macao, and plans to marry her after he reaches 30.Yu-ting obtains his father’s approval for the marriage, but Chang unexpectedly rejects his proposal, fearing he might resent her occupation. When Chao brings call girls to celebrate his son’s 30th birthday, she suddenly shows up to accept her lover’s proposal. Only on the wedding night does Chao realize that his son is in fact not yet 30. He warns Yu-ting of this before dying of heart attack.Hallucinations keep Yu-ting away from his wife, while she secretly consults a doctor on his suspected impotence. When he learns of his wife’s occupation, he becomes really scared and tells her about the feng shui belief. She agrees to leave him as a result.The heavy blow results in Yu-ting’s poor work performance and eventual dismissal. When he is at the end of his tether, he seeks reconciliation with his wife. Before leaving for Macao, he drinks in a bar to boost his courage, but is molested by three nymphs. His wife comes to Hong Kong to join him. The couple has a happy reunion, as Yu-ting regains has confidence under her affectionate care.
  • The Warlord
    Former bandit, Warlord General Pang Ta-fu becomes Provincial Governor of a northern Chinese territory during the civil war following the Revolution. He’s pompous and his love of wine and women is unlimited. His rule is a series of bizarre events accentuated by even crazier solutions.During a drought, Pang threatens the “Dragon God” so he fires his cannon into the air. Heavy rain follows.While presiding in court, Pang hears widow Pai Shih accuses her brother-in-law of raping her. In order to test the authenticity of her charge, he orders court guards to simulate her evidence and rape her. Pang orders her shot.During a birthday celebration for his stepfather, Pang’s real father arrives. Guests are embarrassed but Pang declares that his military standing warrants him having two fathers!Pang becomes infatuated with a singer named Hsiao Lan-fang. The General becomes infuriated when Hsiao’s father blocks his amorous advances towards her. Pang kills the old man declaring the whole case closed after he pays compensation money to the family of the deceased.When Pang gambles away provincial funds and is unable to pay his troops, he plunders the Imperial tomb.With the advances of the Revolutionary army, Pang Ta-fu seeks Japanese protection. Later, back in his village, when he conspires to contact former colleagues to rally them against the Revolutionary Army, his plans fail when they become known to Hsiao Lan-fang, who wants to avenge her father’s death. Hsiao Lan-fang shoots and kills the Warlord at his family shrine.
  • Carry On Doctors And Nurses
    In the wake of a complaint about the management of St. Morant Hospital, an ad hoc committee is formed by the Medical and Health Department to seek an improvement. A reform is proposed with matron Linda Ku (Meg Lam) in charge. Ku trains up a number of student nurses including Fang Hsiao-min (Chen Hsiu-wen), Chi Shun-chieh (Chen Le-min), Lin Shan-shan, Ho Chia-li and Tan (Cheng Tan-shui).But the Hospital is still surrounded by a series of wacky situations. First, the four interns Pao Tzu-wen (Wen Chuan), Paul Lo (Paul Chung), Falkland (Kuan Chao-chung) and Liu Yu-yun (Alfred Cheung Kin-ting), resort to foul means to woo the student nurses. Then Dr. Chen (Chan Friend) suffers a mental stimulation after being deserted by his wife, becomes absent-minded and gets a head injury and delirium due to a Misunderstanding with a female patient. This arouses the dissatisfaction of Ku and a direct confrontation ensues.To put an end to such irregularities, the Commissioner decides to make a personal observation on how surgery is going on. This causes much alarm to all, but Yu-yun's twin brother Kuo-yun (Alfred Cheung Kin-ting), a dissection fiend and butcher boy, offers to demonstrate his skills. During the operation, Dr. Chen collapses from overexertion and Kuo-yun takes over, per-forming a brilliant job to the satisfaction of all.Despite gross negligence at regular intervals, the Hospital has shown some improvement under Ku's management. But as her confrontation with the interns deepens, she is drugged, teased and made the butt of a scandal. Only when Ku decides to resign, do the other staffs try to retain her, and she decides to stay to help treat the large number of wounded caused by a nearby traffic accident.
  • Mahjong Heroes
    Gambling magnate Chu Pien-lieh (Kwan Hoi-shan), three-time winner of a mahjong title, announces his retirement and relinquishes his businesses equally to his second wife Chin Yueh-mei and his godson, Johnson, an overseas-educated student in computer science.Johnson soon discovers his young stepmother’s had an affair with an ambitious gambling tycoon Kuo Chu (Yueh Hua). He is determined to learn gambling in order to become his father’s sole heir. Chu Pien-lieh agrees to give him six months to master mahjong gambling skills. At that time, he will compete with his stepmother to decide who should take over.Johnson begins under an old mahjong expert Ping (Liu Ke-hsuan), but the cunning Kuo Chu quickly stops that. Ping advises Johnson to seek the help from another famous amateur gambler Yen Hsi-lau (Shih Hsien) instead. Johnson despairs and he will never find Yen, but to his delight, he discovers that Yen is the brother of his girlfriend Yen Chun-mei (Tai Liang-chun). Yen subjects him to vigorous training.Knowing that Johnson has now become a top-notch mahjong player, Kuo attempts to keep him away from the competition by making him involved in a car accident.Johnson barely makes it. Yueh-mei wins the first game, while Johnson wins the second. And although Johnson, who wins the deciding third game with a little secret help from his father, is declared the sole heir, Kuo challenges the unfair decision. Johnson’s master Yen then offers to play a final decisive game with Kuo alone, and wins it for his pupil.
  • Let's Make Laugh II
    Young bodyguard Ah Sun (Derek Yee) is appointed by rich gang boss Shih (Paul Chin Pei) to watch his homosexual son Shih Fu-kuei (Huo Yao-liang) in a villa in Lantao and to keep him away from his gay friends. He falls for rich merchant John’s (Chang Kuo-chu) mistress Joey (Joey Wang Jo-yin), who lives next door, and often tries to get close to her.Fu-kuei has a row with his “boyfriends”, and Sun mediates to bring him back home safely. For this he not only gets a handsome reward from Shih but wins the confidence of Fu-kuei.Sun and Fu-kuei give a barbecue party for the lonely Joey on her birthday, and this brings her closer to Sun. Joey is humiliated when John’s wife leads a bevy of women to storm her home. The two help her get off the hook, and later drink with her. As the three get drunk, Sun and Joey spend their night together. The following morning she breaks him the news of her impending departure for overseas with John.Subsequently, when Sun receives notice of a transfer, he is mixed with joy and sorrow to learn that Joey is bearing his child. But John, who is sterile, is furious at the news and beats Joey up. However, when John also finds out his wife’s unchastity, he decides to forsake her for Joey but insists that Joey have an abortion.Joey disappears, and later returns to tell Sun that she will give birth to the child by all means. After the delivery, Joey decides to emigrate to overseas with her son, thus shattering Sun’s dreams of a romance.
  • Out Of The Dark
    After a mysterious death from an accidental fall, an elderly woman Li in New Estate returns as an apparition on the legendary soul-returning night, causing a tumult to Security Captain Lo Hsiung and others.Ghost exorcist Leon (Stephen Chow) overpowers the ghost, winning the admiration of a young lady Chun (Karen Mok). Meanwhile, learning that the old woman’s own son Li (Chou Hui) and his wife are the killers, Leon promises to nab the couple to appease the spirit. In an attempt to kill Leon and the Security Captain, Li falls to his death. His wife kills herself, vowing to return on the soul-returning night to exact vengeance.When Lo and others fail to wipe out the spirits of the deceased Li couple before the 7-day deadline, Leon has to meet their challenge himself.On the hour of the duel, when Leon nearly gets knocked down, the deceased couple’s young son and the spirit of their late mother appear to engineer a reconciliation. The boy is then left in the custody of Leon and others.
  • A Friend From Inner Space
    When Jo (Ti Lung), a rich merchant, is estranged from his wife Maggie (Josephine Siao), their son Hsiao Chi (Liang Chin-chieh) is in the custody of his father, with his spinster auntie (Huang Yun-shih) as his guardian. One day, while going with other schoolchildren to the suburbs for sketches, he leaves the flock and enters a haunted house, only to be rescued by a kind-natured ghost Chien Jen (Shih Chien). Chien, who had an unhappy childhood himself, becomes Chi’s secret companion. He also takes a fancy to his auntie who looks like his ex-fiancee. Their association leads to a series of wacky situations.After an unsuccessful attempt to reconcile with Maggie, Jo associates with another girl and plans to marry her to provide a new mother for Chi. But Chi dislikes her, and when he plays pranks on her through the help of Chien Jen, Jo angrily inflicts bodily punishment on him. When this comes to the knowledge of Maggie, she files a divorce suit against him on this ground and wins back Chi.Chi is still unhappy with his doting mother, a career woman preoccupied with her fashion business. The sympathetic Chien Jen engineers reconciliation between his parents. He not only stops Maggie’s ex-lover, Hsiao Chi’s headmaster (Nat Chen Pai-chiang), from wooing her again but aborts the attempt of Jo’s girlfriend from winning Jo’s favor.The couple finally reconciles and has a happy reunion, but as Chi is back in their arms, he soon forgets his friend from the other world.
  • Mr Funny-bone
    Mr Funny-bone (Wang Sha) hurriedly wakes up Big Potato (Ngai Tung-kwa) in the morning, and both set off to the park to shadow-box. Mr Funny-bone’s pants suddenly split, embarrassing him. But fortunately for him, Big Potato has brought along a spare pair of pants, without his companion’s prior knowledge. Mr Funny-bone rushes to the aid of a charming girl, who is being threatened by a teddy-boy. Instead of helping her, he is himself helped by the girl, who turns out to be an expert martial artist, when the teddy-boy turns on him.Mr Funny-bone, when he is threatened by a thug, hands over to him a counterfeit $500 note. The robber takes it and flees, without suspecting anything is amiss. Mr Funny-bone is amused but his joy is short-lived, for another robber appears shortly, and he has to hand over all his real money.Mr Funny-bone goes by bus to his office, but arrives late because of his clumsy attempts to help women and children board the buses, which are always crowded. Mr Funny-bone is taken to task by the manager, Chao, for his late arrival. Mr Funny-bone deliberately stands in the way of the lusty manager, when he tries to entice a woman employee, Miss Chen (Li Ching) into his room. Meanwhile, Mrs Chao arrives, and the cunning manager has to tell her a lie in order to allay her suspicions. No sooner has his wife left than the manager begins to buffet Mr Funny-bone. The old fellow then goes to seek the assistance of Big Potato, who gives him verbal comfort. Big Potato also gives moral support to Mr Chin (Liu Lu-hua) who is after the hand of Miss Lin (Chuang Li), and also to Mr Funny-bone, to whom Miss Chen appears to be favorably disposed. Big Potato’s match-making plans miscarry at first, but he later succeeds in bringing the two couples together, hand-in-hand, after he has though out a new plan. One day, Miss Chen unexpectedly leaves Mr Funny-bone, thinking he is in love with another girl. Big Potato, Mr Chin and Mr Funny-bone go fishing, and there meet Chao, the manager, who is also fishing. Mr Funny-bone rescues the manager from the clutches of some thugs, and to thank him, the manager reinstates him in his office. Meanwhile, Mr Funny-bone regains the favor of Miss Chen. The wedding of Mr Funny-bone and Miss Chen is to be solemnized, and his friends, Mr Chin, Miss Lin and Big Potato are in the reception party. However, the bridal car is waylaid by teddy-boys before the ceremony has begun.Whether the marriage can be solemnized or not is anybody’s guess.