Collection All Items Musical Videos
  • Short film of Les Belles 2
    The lead female dancer Lan Lan performed the Spider Dance, and was a hit among the audience.
  • Short film of Les Belles 3
    A succession of song-and-dance scenes and background music highlights the following plot: the dance troupe, with Lan Lan as its lead dancer, travelled to Tokyo and became hugely popular among the local audience. The performances include the Can-Can dance, the Thai dance, the Malaysian dance, the Spanish dance, the Japanese dance, and the Chinese dance. The scenes were spectacular.
  • The Lark
    Popular vocalist “Little Lark” arrives in Hong Kong from Bangkok with her manager Ho Chih-chung. “Confidential” magazine reporter Liu Shih-tai mistakes a fat girl for the singer and is late for her press conference. His colleague Little Chu fools him, saying the entertainer will leave soon for Africa.His report and the snapshot of the fat girl infuriate his editor. He is told to get a scoop on Little Lark’s rumored romance or get fired. Liu Shih-tai drops into a nightclub hoping to interview the singer but her manager turns him down.Show business tycoon Tsao Ping-ching arrives in Hong Kong the next day and stays at a hotel where Liu’s father is the room-service captain. Informed that Tsao has been rushed to hospital for an emergency operation, Liu manages to bribe the boy into letting him enter Tsao’s room for some pictures. Little Lark and her manager arrive to negotiate a contract with Tsao and mistake Liu for the tycoon.The phony tycoon’s stalling arouses Ho Chih-chung’s suspicions. He hires private detective Pao Tien-hsiao for a spot of checking. Pao happens to be Liu’s brother-in-law. When he calls at Pao’s office for a loan, Liu is nearly caught by Little Lark and her manager. He somehow manages to sell some false information to Pao who passes it on to Ho Chih-chung to allay his fears.With Pao’s timely help, Liu continues to play the imposter and his friendship with Little Lark blossoms into romance. She willingly surrenders her diary to him for his discreet use. Already deeply in love, Liu refuses to allow his editor to use the material and is fired.Little Lark’s dream of a Malaysian tour vanishes when told by Liu’s father that the real tycoon is languishing in hospital. Feigning ignorance, Ho Chih-chung introduces the phony tycoon to a group of people preparing for a charity performance. But Liu’s father reveals his son’s true identity and Liu finds himself in a most embarrassing situation. Everyone suddenly seems to have a score to settle with him. In desperation, he races into a room where he is hit by a vase and knocked out. When he clears his head, the real tycoon appears and expresses his admiration for Liu’s acting talents. The magnate promises to hire him as his personal secretary if he behaves.Little Lark’s performance at the charity show impresses the tycoon so much that he signs her up and the party of four flies off happily.
  • Whose Baby Is In The Classroom?
    Chemistry teacher Chen Tzu-feng, a bachelor, “adopts” an abandoned baby and finds himself stuck with it. The girls’ school where Chen teaches is a conservative institute with rigid rules governing behavior. The students are curious and shocked to find their mentor nursing a child and a rumor spreads that it’s the offspring of Chen and a pretty colleague named Helen Li.Chen ignores all this and goes about trying to change the abnormal atmosphere of the school by frank discussions on life in general and sex in particular. Both his charges and co-workers are converted to his way of thinking, especially Helen.The school’s reactionary element opposes any change in their outdated policy but the principal sides with Chen and decides on reform. She goes so far as to clear the teacher’s name by disclosing that the waif he’s caring for is her son’s illegitimate child.
  • The Singing Thief
    Jewel thief Pan turns over a new leaf after eight years in jail. He buys a nightclub and becomes a professional singer. Before long, another gem robber appears on the scene and leaves Pan’s called card – a red carnation – at the scene of each crime.Detective Pao suspects Pan and plans to arrest him. Pan falls into the cop’s hands but gets away when Pao’s car collides with that of rich girl Fang Ta-ling. Pan is bent on clearing his name and gets from a friend a list of those persons with the largest collection of gems. he expects the thief to call on them before long.The girl Fang now has a rendezvous with Pan, in the course of which he’s arrested by Pao and taken to Fang’s home. The police want her help in building up a case against Pan. Fang is prepared to cooperate. Pan convinces Fang he’s innocent and when he’s later shot at by the guilty party, she completely trusts and falls for him.Pan next receives a mysterious call regarding a jewel theft. The person who attacks Pan at the scene on the theft, identified as a certain Fu Kuei, is killed by an unknown individual. At a garden party, the police and Pan lay a trap for the thief. He falls for it and swoops on the jewels in the premises. A fight ensues and the robber, Tien Hsin, is again shot at by an unidentified person. Pan tracks the killer down.The master-mind turns out to be Wang Kuo-chi. He and wife Tien Hsin were both fences and partners in crime of Pan in his outlaw days.
  • Sunset
    A carload of boys and a carload of girls meet accidentally. After exchanging license numbers and angry words, the boys make amends by inviting them out. The girls, however, soon leave in a huff after realizing the boys intend to get them drunk.But Huang Hsiao-ping and Chen Chung-ta are destined to meet again. Hsiao-ping’s employer Hu Chu-li takes her damaged car to Chung-ta’s garage for repair.Chung-ta and Hsiao-ping soon discover that they have a common background; they’re both orphans and share the same sense of beauty. So they spend many happy hours together watching sunsets.But the idyll ends one day when Hsiao-ping discovers Chung-ta’s dissembled. His mother is none other than her employer Hu Chu-li.Chung-ta comes from a confused and broken home, and was just at a point when she was beginning to take an active interest in his family by helping his brother and caring for his hospitalized father.But Hsiao-ping, blinded by the distress of her new knowledge, meets with a traffic accident. Chung-ta rushes to the hospital to see her, but she is unconscious. In the haze of her coma she dreams that she is holding Chung-ta’s hand in the sunset. Then darkness falls, and she dies.
  • Les Belles
    Lan Lan and Mei Mei are the best dancers in Feng Chi-jen’s dance troupe which folded up, is hired by Mrs. Ma with Feng’s referral. However, it received objections from her son, Ma Ying, who is the manager, director and male star of the troupe.Mrs. Ma fires Li Erh, the leading lady of the troupe, as she was discovered by having affairs with another member of the troup, Chen Shen, which broke the troupe’s rule.The entire troupe turns against Lan Lan, since they believe that she would been responsible for getting Li Erh and Chen Shen fired.This misunderstanding is solved when Li Erh explains to the others that Lan Lan has nothing to do with her dismissal.The troupe is preparing to go to Japan to give a series of performances, but, Mrs. Ma stays in Hong Kong, as she intends to marry Feng Chi-jen.Ma Ying, who disliked Feng before, is surprised by his mother telling him that the love affair between her and Feng for 20 years. Ma Ying knows and changes his attitudes towards Feng.The Japan’s tour is successful and Lan Lan becomes the superstar in the troupe.Although her career is successful, she still feels lonely. On occasion, she notices a “companion-seeking” advertisment. Driven by curiosity, she employs a fictitious name to reply for it.Unknown to her the person who had advertised for a companion is none other than Ma Ying, who is also using a fictitious name.Correspondence begins and soon developed the likings between each other though they never met. Eventually, Ma Ying writes to Lan Lan and asks for a meeting. Lan Lan agrees.As the meeting approaching, Ma Ying; however, asks another member of the troupe, Hsieh Hsieh, to go for him instead. Meanwhile, he hides behind and sees who the girl is. Lan Lan also gets on the same plan and asks Mei Mei (also another member of the troups), to go for her instead.With Lan Lan and Ma Ying watching from secluded corners of the cafe, Hsieh Hsieh and Mei Mei meet each other. The two had been secretly in love with each other for long time, but the troupe’s rule made them to separate apart. Now, it is a golden opportunity to declare their love.Lan Lan and Ma Ying frustratingly leaving the cafe.Both Hsieh Hsieh and Mei Mei confess to the other that they were not the ones who had written the letters. On that night, Hsieh Hsieh informs Ma Ying the true identity of the girl is Lan Lan; while, Mei Mei does the same to Lan Lan too.Ma Ying, who had always been hostile to Lan Lan, now realizes that he is in love with her. Lan Lan also finds that Ma Ying is not so nasty after all. But, neither of them is willing to take the first step to let other know about it. But love always finds a way and it is not long before the two are in each others’ arms.The troupe returns to Hong Kong from Japan. Mrs. Ma meets them and she is shocked by seeing Lan Lan and her son; Mei Mei and Hsieh Hsieh and the other men and women in the troupe all walking arm in arm out of the plane.With the advise of Feng Chi-jen, she decides to change the outdated rule of keeping the men and women in her troupe apart.
  • The Yellow Muffler
    Lu Tien-chi, an elderly magician loses his job at the Pai Lan Night Club and wants to go to Taiwan to work. His three daughters, who are singers and dancers, refuse to go with him, causing a family feud. Finally, Tzu-ying, the youngest agree to accompany him with the condition that her two other sisters remain in Hong Kong. The old man accepts and they leave for Taiwan.The two older sisters, Ching-ping and Pai-hung team up with a friend Huang Pei-lin and land a job as a singing trio at the Pai Lan. Their act is a bust.Pei-lin’s friends Chiang Ching-liang is in the movie business, and he thinks he may be able to help them. The girls go to the Golden Crown Movie Studio but unfortunately, Chiang is only an assistant director and unable to hire them. Meanwhile, things are not going well for Lu. He can’t find a job and on top of that he’s going blind. Lu and Tzu-ying return to Hong Kong for medical consultation. The doctor says Lu can be treated but it will cost $5,000. The girls can’t afford it. They turn to Chiang for help. He tricks a dancer in lending him the money. The doctor promises Lu he will be well a week after the operation. When the magician returns to the doctor, his eye-sight is not improved (so he pretends). The doctor refunds the money and the loan is repaid. At the same time Chiang is negotiating with the producer of the movie studio over the play The Yellow Muffler. Chiang wants the sisters to star in the picture. After much haggling it’s agreed. The girls become stars and return to the night club with top billing.