Collection All Items Main Gate
  • The Main Gate in Old Bailey Street
    The Main Gate of Victoria Prison located in Old Bailey Street. The prison’s name was HM Prison Victoria at the time.
  • Prisoners Entering Victoria Prison
    Since the Main Gate of Victoria Prison is located on a sloping one-way street, when the prisoners got off the vehicle, they needed to walked across Old Bailey to the other side of the road in order to enter the prison.
  • Inner Gate
    There is an inner gate (or second gate) after walking though the Main Gate. Prison staff was prohibited to open the two gates at the same time, for fear that the prisoners might take the chance and run.
  • Rules of the Main Gate
    The main gate could only be opened by the main gate officer. The officer on duty was responsible to record all persons entering or leaving the prison.
  • Visitor’s Locker
    Lockers at the main gate were for visitors to store their personal items before entering the prison.
  • Prison Staff Protocol
    Prison staff had to return prison keys and equipment taken from the Control Room before relieving from his/her duty. They had to sign the log before taking what they needed when they reported for duty.