Collection All Items Punishment and Discipline
  • Victoria Prison’s six Simple Rules for Prisoners
    Victoria Gaol had only six simple rules for prisoners during the first decade. 1. Each prisoner must be searched before he is locked up, and knives or other cutting instruments taken from him; 2. No clothes, food or anything else will be allowed to enter the Gaol without being previously inspected by the Constable on duty; 3. No prisoner will be allowed to quit his cell unless to labour or to obey a call of nature without the Magistrates’ permission; 4. No prisoner will be allowed to receive visitors unless by the sanction of the Magistrate and in the verandah. Prisoners so receiving visits will be searched after their friends shall have left them; 5. Permission to purchase tobacco, fruit and other harmless luxuries will be given to well behaved prisoners. 6. No unnecessary communication to be allowed between prisoners and policemen.
  • Misbehaviors and Punishments
    The punishments for prisoners were usually flogging, wearing fetters and solitary confinement. The reasons for being punishments mostly because of disobeying rules and orders, refusing to work, speaking bad language and fighting.
  • The Gaol Ordinance in 1853
    The Gaol Ordinance in 1853 listed out the use of solitary confinement, dietary punishment and 36 strokes of flogging on prisoners found breaching regulations.
  • Branding
    The system of branding prisoners was to identify deported prisoners from returning to Hong Kong. The prisoner was branded an arrow on his left earlobe with needles and Indian ink.
  • Cat-O-Nine Tail
    The use of the Cat-O-Nine tail was abolished in Hong Kong in 1957. A Cat-O-nine tail is currently kept in the Correctional Services Museum.