Collection All Items Medical services
  • Gynaecology in the Prison Hospital
    Ante-natal and post-natal cares were provided in female ward of the prison hospital, but babies are normally delivered in public hospitals.
  • Prison Hospital Staff’s Responsibility
    The hospital staff was responsible for providing medical cares for the sick inmates round the clock. They also needed to conduct body examination for the newly admitted convicts and detainees.
  • The first prison hospital
    The first prison hospital opened in1863, which operated inside the prison by medical officers with independent sickbay.
  • The Victoria Prison Dental Clinic
    The prison dental clinic was located at the Second floor of D Hall. Comprehensive dental treatment, including the provision of dentures, simple fillings and extractions were provided for the inmates by visiting dentist in Victoria Prison.