Collection All Items Welfare and Rights
  • Dry Earth System of the Victoria Gaol
    Dry Earth System and night buckets were used in Victoria Gaol cells and dormitories in the early days for the disposal of sewage and excreta. However, the soil on the Hong Kong Island could not absorb the urine and caused bad smell.
  • Drainage Hole for Excrement
    Excrement in the buckets would be carried to the drainage hole, which was covered when not in use.
  • The Report of the Gaol Committee in 1877
    The Report of the Gaol Committee in 1877 show that there was no rehabilitation service for the Chinese prisoners before the Second World War.
  • The Visiting Justices
    The Visiting Justices visited the Prison at least once a week. They receive and investigate complaints from persons in custody.
  • Welfare Officers in Prison
    Since the 1970s, welfare officers are assigned to look after the welfare of prisoners, helping them to solve personal problems and overcome the difficulties they face during imprisonment.
  • Inspection of the Prison by Senior Officer
    Senior Officers from the Headquarters would conduct regular inspections to institutions and prisoners could approach the senior officers if they wish to make a request or complaint.