Blue House, 72-74A Stone Nullah Lane

The Blue House is a four-storey brick-and-timber structure, built in the early 1920s. It used to have shops on ground floor with residents living on the other floors. Among the shops is a stone plaque from "Wah To Hospital", placed there in 1867. On the front of the Blue House are cantilevered balconies with wrought iron railings in geometric patterns. The blue facade has become a Wan Chai landmark. The Blue House and its nearby tenement houses are part of a new revitalisation project with the theme "Retention of Both Premises and Tenants". The project includes heritage housing, along with catering, cultural and educational activities, and is named "Viva Blue House". It was completed in 2017.