Inauguration of Kwai Chung Container Port

Terminal I at Kwai Chung Container Port covers a vast area, 37 acres in total. The closest structure to the harbour is the 1,000-foot-long berth of Terminal I, which faces Tsing Yi Island and has Gin Drinkers Bay to its right. The terminal has two spacious yards used to store containers. After the containers are unloaded from the ships, they are placed temporarily in the yards before being transported to the two distribution centres by the road, where they are opened. Their goods are then taken out and transported by truck to factories. There is a building between the two distribution centres – the containers port’s administrative building belonging to Modern Terminals Limited, which operates Terminal I.

Guests have packed the covered square outside the administrative building. In a short while, at around 10:30, Governor Sir Murray MacLehose will arrive by helicopter at the square outside the administrative building of Modern Terminals Limited. After the governor disembarks, he will proceed to the main entrance of the administrative building, where he will give a short speech and officiate at the inauguration ceremony. We can see Governor Sir Murray and his wife arriving at the yard in front of the berth in the helicopter. After the helicopter lands, Sir Murray and Lady MacLehose will be received by Mr Lygo, Director and Chief Executive of Modern Terminals Limited, and his wife. Mr and Mrs Lygo have now welcomed Sir Murray and Lady MacLehose, and the party is walking along a zebra crossing to the administrative building. That’s right. We can see Sir Murray, accompanied by Mr Lygo, arriving at the venue for the inauguration ceremony.

Place
Source Radio Television Hong Kong