Hong Kong’s first satellite earth station goes into operation

The British Ambassador to Washington, John Freeman, says since we are eight hours apart, Hong Kong businessmen can get in touch with Washington and American businessmen will then have eight hours to prepare the answers, which will arrive in Hong Kong the next morning. Then the ambassador tells a joke, “I hope, in future, communication between myself and the UK won’t have to go through Hong Kong to London.” He finishes by saying, “I am waiting to see a news film sent over from Hong Kong. I am going to say good night to you.” The governor replies, “I would like to say good morning to you and goodbye.” That was Governor Sir David Trench in a long distance conversation with the British Ambassador to Washington, John Freeman. You could hear them talking. Just as the governor said, the voice from Washington was absolutely clear. A news film will now be shown to viewers in Hong Kong and Washington.

Showing now is a video clip from “Hong Kong Today”. We can see how Hong Kong people are making preparations for the Mid-Autumn Festival. Mooncake sales have not declined even though the US’s Apollo 11 mission landed on the moon, from where the tales and legend of the Mid-Autumn Festival originated. Quite the contrary, advertisements are making lots of references to the first manned mission to land on the moon. Next we can see Hong Kong workers making mooncakes with lotus seed paste and double egg yolk filling. The worker first adds the lotus seed paste and then two salted duck egg yolks. The ingredients of every mooncake must be weighed to ensure the cakes are of the same size. Then the pastry chef makes the mooncakes using a special mould. They are baked and then packaged for sale. On the screen now are scenes of Hong Kong residents purchasing mooncakes.

Source Radio Television Hong Kong
Repository Radio Television Hong Kong