Changmen Yuan (Sorrow in Changmen Palace) (excerpt)

The composition is based on the following story which was recorded in the Han Dynasty. Lady Chen had lost the favour of Emperor Wu and was living out her life in solitude at Changmen Palace. Sima Xiangru, a celebrated poet at the time, wrote a poem describing her sad fate, which came to the attention of the emperor. It is collected in the Mei’an Qinpu (Mei’an Qin Handbook) (1931).
This recording is played based on Yinyinshi Qinpu (Yinyinshi Manuscript) (2000) of Tsar Teh-yun and is played by Li Fei with his own made Fuxi Style Qin (silk strings).

Date
Maker's Note I began making qins because I wanted to know more about the instrument. Indeed, I wanted to learn to appreciate it and play it better. I had never thought that I would gain such genuine pleasure in the qin making process which includes the selection of materials, the actual making, and the in-depth learning required. Being able to play a good qin made by myself is a beautiful thing in its own right.